United States v. Philip Morris USA ( 2011 )
[…] Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act (the “Tobacco Control
    Act” or the “Act”) into law. Pub. L. No. 111-31, 
    123 Stat. 1776
    (2009). Congress found that “[t]he use of tobacco products by the
    Nation’s   children   is   a   pediatric   disease   of   considerable
    proportions that results in new generations of tobacco-dependent
    children and adults” and that “Federal and State public health
    officials, the public health community, and the public at large
    recognize that the tobacco industry should be subject to ongoing
    oversight.” Pub. L. No. 111-31, §§ 2(1), (8), 123 Stat. at 1777,
    codified at 
    21 U.S.C. § 387
     note. Accordingly, Congress amended the
    Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 
    21 U.S.C. § 301
     et seq., in
    order “to provide the authority to the Food and Drug Administration
    to regulate tobacco products.” Pub. L. No. 111-31, § 3(1), 123
    Stat. at 1781, codified at 
    21 U.S.C. § 387
     note. Notably, Congress
    expressly provided that “[n]othing” in the Tobacco Control Act
    “shall be construed to . . . affect any action pending in Federal,
    State, or tribal court.” Pub.