Lake Region Healthcare Corporation v. Becerra ( 2022 )
[…] 1395ww(d)(5)(D)(ii) is unreasonable when read alongside two others provisions: 42 U.S.C. §
    1395ww(d)(1)(A), which says that DRG payments reimburse the “operating costs of inpatient
    hospital services,” and 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(a)(4), which defines “operating costs” to consist of
    both fixed and variable costs.5 See ECF 17-1 at 26. According to Lake Region, these provisions
    show that DRG payments are meant to reimburse more than just fixed costs, and therefore
    comparing total DRG revenue to a hospital’s fixed costs is like comparing apples to oranges. To
    5
    42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(a)(4) defines “operating costs” as including “all routine operating costs, ancillary service
    operating costs, and special care unit operating costs with respect to inpatient hospital services as such costs are
    determined on an average per admission or per discharge basis.” Because it includes “all routine operating costs,”
    this provision naturally includes both fixed and variable costs. See Stephens Cnty. Hosp. v. Becerra, 
    2021 WL 4502068
    , at *9 (D.D.C. Sept. 30, 2021).
    16