Matson Navigation Company, Inc. v. Department of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] Dkt. 21-1 at 32 (quoting 
    46 U.S.C. § 53105
    (b)) (emphasis omitted); Dkt. 24-1 at 37. Finally, APL—but not MARAD—
    contends that the APL Saipan operates under a registry endorsement issued under 
    46 U.S.C. § 12111
     and that a Coast Guard regulation interpreting that statute permits its service to Saipan.
    Dkt. 21-1 at 29–40. MARAD, for its part, takes no position on this last argument. Hrg. Tr.
    (Rough at 75–76).
    The statutory text does clearly resolve the question. On the one hand, MARAD and APL
    are correct that the specific provision at issue here, 
    46 U.S.C. § 53105
    (f), grants the Secretary
    authority to allow a contractor to “replace a vessel under an operating agreement with another
    vessel that is eligible to be included in the Fleet under section 53102(b),” and 
    46 U.S.C. § 53012
    (b) provides only that “the vessel is operated . . . in providing transportation in foreign
    commerce”—not that it operate “exclusively in foreign commerce.” But that reading of the