Matson Navigation Company, Inc. v. Department of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] year that the vessel [covered by an operating agreement] is not operated in
    accordance with paragraph (1) and (2) of [§] 53105(a), as otherwise applicable
    with respect to such vessel, with days during which the vessel is drydocked or
    undergoing survey, inspection, or repair considered to be days on which the
    vessel is operated.
    
    46 U.S.C. § 53106
    (d)(3). Finally, the statute requires the Secretary to terminate an operating
    agreement “[i]f the contractor . . . materially fails to comply with the terms of the agreement,” 
    id.
    § 53104(c)(1). Before taking that action, however, the Secretary must “notify the contractor and
    5
    provide a reasonable opportunity to comply with the operating agreement,” and the contractor
    must “fail[] to achieve such compliance.” Id.
    C.     MARAD’s Approvals of APL Vessels
    In January 2005, the Secretary entered into nine agreements with APL, permitting nine
    APL vessels to operate as part of the MSP. AR 60–61. Nearly ten years later, in December