Matson Navigation Company, Inc. v. Department of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] reading of the regulations would render other regulatory text “nonsensical.” Dkt. 28 at 22–25.
    In particular, if “eligible vessel” is read to mean a vessel operating exclusively in foreign
    commerce, the regulation governing MSP operating agreements would require that a “vessel
    operating exclusively in foreign commerce or in mixed foreign and domestic commerce under a”
    § 12111 registry endorsement must “[b]e operated exclusively in foreign commerce or in mixed
    foreign commerce and domestic trade under a” § 12111 registry endorsement. 46 C.F.R.
    296.31(d).
    APL adds a further twist to the analysis, as to which MARAD takes no position. In its
    view, the APL Saipan satisfies even the more demanding exclusivity requirement of 
    46 U.S.C. § 53105
    (a)(1)(A) because it operates exclusively “in mixed foreign commerce and domestic
    trade allowed under a registry endorsement issued under section 12111.” Dkt. 21-1 at 29–40.
    As APL acknowledges, Dkt. 21-1 at 20, 
    46 U.S.C. § 12111
    (b) authorizes trade “with Guam,
    American Samoa, Wake, Midway, or Kingman Reef” and does not mention Saipan. But, in
    APL’s view, that is not a problem because a Coast Guard regulation,