Matson Navigation Company, Inc. v. Department of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] The
    parties agree that the 2015 determination was made pursuant to 
    46 U.S.C. § 53105
    (f), which
    provides that “[a] contractor may replace a vessel under an operating agreement with another
    vessel that is eligible to be included in the Fleet under [§] 53102(b) . . . .” But the cross-
    reference to § 53102(b)’s eligibility requirements may in some cases implicate a Hobbs Act
    triggering section—§ 50501—because one element of vessel eligibility is “meet[ing] the
    requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (c),” 
    46 U.S.C. § 53102
    (b)(1), and
    paragraph (c)(1) requires that the vessel is “owned and operated by one or more persons that are
    citizens of the United States under [§] 50501,” id. § 53102(c)(1). This is such a case. “In its
    2015 order approving APL G[uam] as a replacement, MARAD found the vessel was owned by a
    citizen of the United States ‘within the meaning of 
    46 U.S.C. § 50501
    ,’ thus satisfying the
    owner’s eligibility requirements in