Matson Navigation Company, Inc. v. Department of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] and a government subsidy to vessels engaged, even in part, in certain types of domestic trade
    would unfairly disadvantage other vessels engaged in that trade. Dkt. 20 at 12, 28.
    This perspective differs markedly from the interpretation of the statute that MARAD and
    APL proffer in their briefs. They acknowledge that MSP operating agreements must require that
    MSP vessels operate “exclusively in the foreign commerce or . . . in mixed foreign commerce
    and domestic trade allowed under a registry endorsement,” 
    46 U.S.C. § 53105
    (a)(1)(A), but they
    assert that the Secretary is authorized to approve a replacement vessel so long as the new vessel
    23
    “is eligible to be included in the Fleet under section 53102(b),” 
    id.
     at § 53105(f), and that
    provision requires only that the vessel operate in “foreign trade,” id. § 53102(b)(2), not that it do
    so “exclusively.” Dkt. 21-1 at 27–28. The contractual exclusivity requirement under the