Matson Navigation Company, Inc. v. Department of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] 56104, or 57109 of title 46 or pursuant to part B or C of subtitle IV, subchapter
    III of chapter 313, or chapter 315 of title 49.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2342
    (3)(A). “[P]etitions for review under the Hobbs Act,” moreover, “must be filed
    ‘within 60 days’ of the ‘entry’ of the agency’s final order.” Matson Navigation Co., 895 F.3d at
    803 (quoting 
    28 U.S.C. § 2344
    ).
    Here, Matson seeks review of MARAD’s 2015 Approval Order for the APL Guam. The
    parties agree that the 2015 determination was made pursuant to 
    46 U.S.C. § 53105
    (f), which
    provides that “[a] contractor may replace a vessel under an operating agreement with another
    vessel that is eligible to be included in the Fleet under [§] 53102(b) . . . .” But the cross-
    reference to § 53102(b)’s eligibility requirements may in some cases implicate a Hobbs Act
    triggering section—§ 50501—because one element of vessel eligibility is “meet[ing] the
    requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (c),”