Matson Navigation Company, Inc. v. Department of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] agreements with Secretary of Transportation. See 
    49 C.F.R. § 1.93
    (a).
    3
    B.     Maritime Security Program (MSP)
    In the Maritime Security Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-239, 
    110 Stat. 3118
    , Congress
    provided for the establishment by “the Secretary of Transportation, in consultation with the
    Secretary of Defense” of “a fleet of active, commercially viable, militarily useful, privately
    owned vessels to meet national defense and other security requirements and maintain a United
    States presence in international commercial shipping.” 
    46 U.S.C. § 53102
    (a). This Maritime
    Security Fleet “consist[s] of privately owned, United States-documented vessels for which there
    are in effect operating agreements.” 
    Id.
     Pursuant to this authority, the Secretary established the
    Maritime Security Program, see 
    46 U.S.C. §§ 53101
    –53111, and delegated its administration to
    the Maritime Administrator, who heads MARAD. See 
    49 C.F.R. § 1.93
    (a). Contractors must