Matson Navigation Company, Inc. v. Department of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] makes fixed payments to the contractors under the operating agreements. See 
    46 U.S.C. § 53106
    (a)(1)(A) (setting the annual payment for each vessel for fiscal years 2018, 2019, and 2020
    at $5,000,000).
    “A vessel is eligible to be included in the [Maritime Security] Fleet if,” among other
    things, it “is operated . . . in providing transportation in foreign commerce.” 
    46 U.S.C. § 53102
    (b)(2). Before the passage of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year
    2018 (“NDAA”), Pub. L. No. 115-91 (2017), 
    131 Stat. 123
     (codified at 
    46 U.S.C. § 35105
    (a)(2)), another section of the statute, 
    46 U.S.C. § 53105
    (a), provided that “[a]n
    operating agreement under this chapter shall require that . . . the vessel . . . shall be operated
    4
    exclusively in foreign commerce or in mixed foreign commerce and domestic trade allowed
    under a registry endorsement issued under [§] 12111 of [the] title; and . . . shall not otherwise be
    operated in coastwise trade.” 
    46 U.S.C. § 53105
    (a). “[R]egistry endorsements” are available for
    vessels that meet certain eligibility conditions. See 
    id.
     § 12111(a) (citing id. § 12103 (listing
    eligibility requirements)). “A vessel for which a registry endorsement is issued may engage in
    foreign trade or trade with Guam, American Samoa, Wake, Midway, or Kingman Reef,” id.
    § 12111(b), which are all unincorporated territories of the United States.
    The statute also provides a mechanism for replacing vessels subject to MSP agreements
    with new vessels. Under 
    46 U.S.C. § 53105
    (f), “[a] contractor may replace a vessel under an
    operating agreement with another vessel that is eligible to be included in the Fleet under section
    53102(b), if the Secretary, in conjunction with the Secretary of Defense, approves the
    replacement of the vessel.” The statute further specifies that, “[a]s a condition of receiving
    payment . . . for a fiscal year for a vessel, the contractor for the vessel shall certify . . . that the
    vessel has been and will be operated in accordance with paragraph (1) and (2) of [§]