Matson Navigation Company, Inc. v. Department of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] In its
    view, the APL Saipan satisfies even the more demanding exclusivity requirement of 
    46 U.S.C. § 53105
    (a)(1)(A) because it operates exclusively “in mixed foreign commerce and domestic
    trade allowed under a registry endorsement issued under section 12111.” Dkt. 21-1 at 29–40.
    As APL acknowledges, Dkt. 21-1 at 20, 
    46 U.S.C. § 12111
    (b) authorizes trade “with Guam,
    American Samoa, Wake, Midway, or Kingman Reef” and does not mention Saipan. But, in
    APL’s view, that is not a problem because a Coast Guard regulation, 
    46 C.F.R. § 67.17
    (a),
    27
    provides that “[a] registry endorsement entitles a vessel to employment in the foreign trade; trade
    with Guam, American Samoa, Wake, Midway, or Kingman Reef; and any other employment
    which a coastwise, or fishery endorsement is not required.” Dkt. 21-1 at 42. “A coastwise
    endorsement,” APL continues, “is only required for a vessel to engage in ‘coastwise’ trade
    within the meaning of Jones Act,” 
    46 U.S.C. § 12112
    , which, APL asserts, the APL Saipan’s
    service to Saipan is not.