Parker v. State , 201 A.3d 1181 ( 2019 )
[…] The drafters’ intent, it appears, was that all takings of property, whatever their form,
    be regarded as theft, so as to avoid the uncertainty that had developed under
    common-law larceny. Conceptualizing all takings of property as theft, however,
    does not take us very far in understanding when a taking that violates two statutory
    theft sections may, or may not, be prosecuted under each statute. That issue is not
    discussed in the commentary to the theft sections of the 1973 Criminal Code.
    A more helpful source is 
    11 Del. C
    . § 206, which codifies the double jeopardy
    rules generally applicable in the criminal code. It first sets forth a general rule that
    “[w]hen the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than
    1 offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense.”13 It then provides
    exceptions, the one relevant here being that “[t]he defendant may not, however, be
    10
    
    Id. at 261.
    11
    
    Id. at 260.
    12
    Id.
    13
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 206(a).
    4
    convicted of more than 1 offense if: (1) One offense is included in the other, as
    defined in subsection (b) of this section.”14 Subsection (b)(1) defines what is meant
    by an “included” offense. An included offense is one that is “established by the
    proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of
    the offense charged.”15 Under § 206, a defendant cannot be double-convicted under
    both §§ 841 and 841A for stealing a single motor vehicle, because both offenses
    would be established by proof of the same fact: the single theft of a certain motor
    vehicle.