Parker v. State , 201 A.3d 1181 ( 2019 )
[…] having an aggregate value of $1,500 or more, and the charge under Count VII did
    14
    Id.
    15
    
    Id. § 206(b)(1).
                                                5
    not require proof of the theft of a motor vehicle. Since neither count is established
    by proof of the same or less than all the facts required for proof of the other, Parker’s
    convictions on both counts satisfy the requirements of § 206. Section 206 is not a
    mere aid to statutory construction, and there is no language in §§ 841 through 846
    or the commentary stating that § 206 does not apply to those sections.
    Reading § 841 to preclude charging Parker with both theft of a motor vehicle
    under § 841A and felony theft under § 841 because of the language that “[t]heft
    includes the acts described in this section, as well as those described in §§ 841A-
    846”16 renders § 841 in conflict with § 206. When possible, statutes should be read
    as a whole to reach a harmonious result and to give force and effect to all
    provisions.17 If the language of § 841(a) is interpreted as simply indicating that theft