Parker v. State , 201 A.3d 1181 ( 2019 )
[…] merge for sentencing, the State appears to recognize the inequity that would result
    from sentencing Parker separately for each stolen item. Explaining its position that
    those two charges should merge, the State admitted that Parker’s “actions associated
    with the Attempted Theft and Theft charges constituted one course of conduct
    planned to culminate in the theft of multiple pieces of property from Port to Port.”57
    Thus, the State conceded, finding Parker “more criminally culpable for leaving
    54
    See 
    11 Del. C
    . § 841(c)(1) (“Except where a victim is 62 years of age or older, or an ‘adult who
    is impaired’ as defined in § 3902(2) of Title 31, or a ‘person with a disability’ as defined in
    § 3901(a)(2) of Title 12, theft is a class A misdemeanor unless the value of the property received,
    retained or disposed of is $1,500 or more, in which case it is a class G felony.”).
    55
    Id.
    56
    
    Id. § 841
    (c)(3).
    57
    App. to Opening Br. at A037 (State’s Response to Defendant’s Renewed Motion for Judgment
    of Acquittal).
    19
    property behind rather than stealing the entirety of the property is inequitable.”58