Parker v. State , 201 A.3d 1181 ( 2019 )
[…] punishment for a single occurrence of criminal conduct.”7 “In seeking to ascertain
    legislative intent, we must first look at the text of the statute in its context.”8
    4
    
    Id. at 10-11.
    5
    
    Id. at 11.
    6
    
    Id. 7 Williamson
    v. State, 
    707 A.2d 350
    , 362 (Del. 1998) (en banc) (quoting Stigars v. State, 
    674 A.2d 477
    , 481 (Del. 1996)).
    8
    
    Stigars, 675 A.2d at 481
    .
    2
    The language that “[t]heft includes the acts described in this section, as well
    as those described in §§ 841A-846” first appeared in § 841 of the 1973 Delaware
    Criminal Code in the following form: “Theft includes the acts described in this
    section, as well as those described in §§ 842-846.” The commentary to the 1973
    Criminal Code is helpful in understanding what is meant by this sentence. The
    commentary states:
    Finally, a word must be said about denominating all
    serious misappropriation of property theft. In doing so this