Parker v. State , 201 A.3d 1181 ( 2019 )
[…] of a motor vehicle is the same offense as theft for double jeopardy purposes.
    B.
    The State also argues that even if theft of a motor vehicle is an included
    offense of theft, there is no double jeopardy violation because the two charges were
    for separate items: a Kawasaki motorcycle for the motor vehicle theft charge and
    three ATVs and a dirt bike for the general theft charge. This argument implicates
    the “multiplicity doctrine,” which involves “the charging of a single offense in more
    30
    Compare 
    11 Del. C
    . § 841(a) (“Theft includes the acts described in this section, as well as those
    described in §§ 841A-846 of this title.”), with 
    id. § 1451
    (codifying “theft of a firearm”).
    31
    
    11 Del. C
    . §§ 1301 et seq.
    12
    than one count of an indictment.”32 The multiplicity doctrine, which is rooted in the
    Double Jeopardy Clause, prohibits the State from dividing one crime into multiple