State v. Jackson ( 2023 )
[…] incarceration that had to be imposed and could not be suspended.9 And his two terms
    of unsuspended incarceration were ordered, as then-required, to be served
    consecutively.10
    Mr. Jackson docketed a timely direct appeal from his convictions and
    sentence.11 While his appeal was pending, he timely filed a pro se motion under
    Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(b) requesting reduction of the Level V term of his
    8
    Modified Sent. Order, State v. Gigere F. Jackson, ID No. 1707014544 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb.
    18, 2019) (D.I. 30).
    9
    DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1448(e)(1)(c) (2017) (“Notwithstanding any provision of this section
    or Code to the contrary, any person who is a prohibited person as described in this section and who
    knowingly possesses . . . or controls a firearm . . . while so prohibited shall receive a minimum
    sentence of . . . c. Ten years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate
    occasions of any violent felony.”).
    10
    Mr. Jackson’s terms of incarceration for the two the PFBBPP counts—because he was
    previously convicted of at least one Title 11 violent felony—could not, under then-extant law, be