Iverson v. State , 977 A.2d 898 ( 2009 )
[…] NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the motion to affirm is DENIED. The judgment of the Superior Court is REVERSED, and this matter is REMANDED to the Superior Court for further consideration of Iverson's motion for reduction/modification of partial confinement consistent with this Order. Jurisdiction is not retained.

    NOTES

    [1] Del. Supr. Ct. R. 25(a).

    [2] Former Senate Bill 50, found at 74 Del. Laws c. 27, established limits to certain probationary sentences. Section 4333(d)(1) provides in pertinent part that those limitations shall not apply "[t]o any sentence imposed for a conviction of any sex offense. . . if the sentencing court determines on the record that a longer period of probation or suspension of sentence will reduce the likelihood that the offender will commit a sex offense or other violent offense in the future." Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4333(d)(1) (2007).

    [3] Del. Super. Ct. R. 35(b); Johnson v. State, 2008 WL 187958 (Del. Supr.).