State of Delaware v. Weidow. ( 2015 )
[…] deportation concerns and highlights her educational and behavioral achievements
    while incarcerated.        Further, Weidow’s Rule 35 motions express remorse.
    However, remorse and positive behavior while incarcerated are not basis to modify
    or reduce a sentence that was appropriate at the time of sentencing. 10 The Court
    finds Weidow’s pending Rule 35 Motion repetitive both in form and substance and
    therefore barred without exception.
    8.   Finally, maintaining the probationary portion of Weidow’s sentence
    comports with 
    11 Del. C
    . § 4204(l), which requires the Court to include “a period
    of custodial supervision at either Level IV, III or II for a period of not less than 6
    months . . . .” While the Court has wide discretion to reduce a sentence upon a
    timely Rule 35(b) application, the Court has no authority to reduce or suspend the
    mandatory portion of any substantive minimum sentence. 11
    10
    DeShields v. State, 
    2012 WL 1072298
    , at *1 (Del.