Gunn v. McKenna , 116 A.3d 419 ( 2015 )
[…] 11
    judge exercising its Article IV judicial jurisdiction but not before two judges of the
    Superior Court sitting as the Article V Board of Canvass.21
    Election Contest Jurisdiction
    The jurisdiction to hear election contests is vested in the Superior Court by
    statute. The Superior Court discharges that judicial responsibility under Article IV
    of the Delaware Constitution. The jurisdictional issue presented in this appeal is
    whether two Superior Court judges sitting as the Board of Canvass are election
    officers for purposes of 15 Del. C. § 5941(1).
    15 Del. C. § 5941 provides that:
    Any person claiming to be elected to an office to be
    exercised in and for any county, district or hundred may
    contest the right of any person declared to be duly elected
    to such office for any of the following causes:
    (1) For malconduct on the part of the election officers or
    clerks holding the election, or any one of them;
    (2) When the person whose right to the office is
    contested was not at the time of the election eligible to
    such office;
    (3) When the person whose right is contested has given
    to any elector or inspector, judge or clerk of election,
    any bribe or reward or shall have offered any bribe or
    reward for the purpose of procuring his or her
    election;
    (4) On account of illegal votes.22
    21
    32 15 Del. C. § 5941 (emphasis added).
    12
    In Chapter 47 (entitled “Election Officers”), 15 Del. C. § 4701(b)(1)
    authorizes the Department of Elections to appoint one “inspector,” two “judges,”