Gunn v. McKenna , 116 A.3d 419 ( 2015 )
[…] officers to serve as machine operators, greeters or for other purposes deemed
    24
    necessary to facilitate the operation of the polling places.” These “election
    oflicers” are trained and paid by the Department of Elections.”
    Chapter 49 of Title 15 (entitled “Conduct of Election”) contains several
    provisions which make it clear that the “election officers or clerks holding the
    election” are the officials engaged by the Department of Elections to oversee the
    casting of ballots on Election Day. For example, 15 Del. C. § 4902 provides that:
    If on the day of holding an election any election ofiicer
    authorized by law to serve at the election in any election
    district shall be absent from the place of election at 7:00
    in the forenoon, the inspector, if present, or, in the
    absence of the inspector, then any judge who may be
    present, shall immediately notify the department of
    elections for that inspector’s or judge’s county of such
    absence.26
    ” 15 Del. C. §4701(b)(1).
    2" 15 Del. C. § 4702 (emphasis added).
    25 See 15 Del. C. § 4741 and 15 Del. C. § 4707, respectively.
    26 15 Del. C. § 4702.
    13
    15 Del. C. §§ 4904 and 4909 require “election officers” to subscribe to an oath of