Freddie Lee Hall v. State of Florida , 201 So. 3d 628 ( 2016 )
[…] Indeed, in Jones v. State, 
    966 So. 2d 319
     (Fla. 2007), we considered whether
    a determination of the second prong was limited to an assessment of adaptive
    functioning prior to age 18 “instead of an assessment of [a defendant’s] adaptive
    functioning as an adult.” 
    Id. at 325
    . We rejected that the statute and rule should be
    read so narrowly. However, the lower court incorrectly read this Court’s decision
    to preclude a retrospective analysis of Hall prior to his incarceration but while he
    was an adult.
    Section 921.137(1) of the Florida Statutes defines “adaptive behavior” as
    “the effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of
    personal independence and social responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural
    group, and community.” § 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2016). Evaluating the adaptive
    behavior of an individual who has spent much of his adult life incarcerated can be
    difficult. In another case before this Court, Williams v. State, No. SC13-1472, Dr.