Freddie Lee Hall v. State of Florida , 201 So. 3d 628 ( 2016 )
[…] United States Supreme Court’s Decision in Hall v. Florida
    The United States Supreme Court held:
    On its face, the Florida statute could be consistent with the views of
    the medical community noted and discussed in Atkins. Florida’s
    statute defines intellectual disability for purposes of an Atkins
    proceeding as “significantly subaverage general intellectual
    functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior
    and manifested during the period from conception to age 18.” 
    Fla. Stat. §921.137
    (1) (2013). The statute further defines “significantly
    subaverage general intellectual functioning” as “performance that is
    two or more standard deviations from the mean score on a
    standardized intelligence test.” 
    Ibid.
     The mean IQ test score is 100.
    The concept of standard deviation describes how scores are dispersed
    in a population. Standard deviation is distinct from standard error of
    measurement, a concept which describes the reliability of a test and is