Stevenson v. State , 667 So. 2d 410 ( 1996 )
[…] He argues that he and the two men outside the van had a reasonable expectation that their conversation would not be intercepted. In response, the State argues the conversation at issue fell outside the purview of chapter 934. We agree.

    *412 We find the intercepted communication does not constitute an "oral communication" within the meaning of chapter 934, and therefore the police did not need a warrant prior to its interception. §§ 934.03, 934.07, Fla. Stat. (1993). Section 934.02(2), Florida Statutes (1993), defines "oral communication" as "any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public meeting or any electronic communication." The Florida Supreme Court has interpreted the test set forth in this definition as substantially the same test used in a Fourth Amendment right to privacy analysis. Mozo v. State, 632 So. 2d 623 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994), approved, 655 So. 2d 1115 (Fla. 1995).