SHARRON TASHA FORD v. CITY OF BOYNTON BEACH ( 2021 )
[…] She was
    not the detained suspect. Indeed, the only reason appellant was there is because
    the officers contacted her and requested that she meet them at the location
    where her son was detained.
    Accordingly, the officers did not have probable cause to arrest appellant for
    obstruction of justice.
    Intercepting Oral Communications Arrest
    Appellant was also arrested for intercepting oral communications in violation
    of section 934.03(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2009), which generally prohibits the
    recording of oral communications as defined in section 934.02(2), Florida
    Statutes (2009).
    Section 934.02(2) defines oral communications as “any oral communication
    uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not
    subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation and does
    15
    not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public meeting or any
    electronic communication.” § 934.02(2), Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis added).
    The statutory prohibition from intercepting or recording oral communications
    exempts consensual recordings. § 934.03(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2009).
    In McDade v. State, 
    154 So. 3d 292
     (Fla. 2014), our supreme court addressed