SHARRON TASHA FORD v. CITY OF BOYNTON BEACH ( 2021 )
[…] It provides:
    1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any
    person who:
    (a) Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any
    other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept . . . any . . .
    oral . . . communication;
    ....
    shall be punished as provided in subsection (4) [imposing criminal
    liability].
    § 934.03(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009). “Intercept” is defined as “the aural or other
    acquisition of the contents of any . . . oral communication through the use of
    any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” § 934.02(3), Fla. Stat. (2009). “Oral
    communication” is defined in the statute as “any oral communication uttered
    by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not
    subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation
    and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public meeting
    or any electronic communication.” § 934.02(2), Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis
    added).
    “[F]or an oral conversation to be protected under section 934.03, the speaker
    must have an actual subjective expectation of privacy, along with a societal
    recognition that the expectation is reasonable.” State v. Smith,