SHARRON TASHA FORD v. CITY OF BOYNTON BEACH ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
     It is a matter of law for the
    court; an appellate court is not bound by the trial court’s legal conclusions.
    Dockery, 
    676 So. 2d at 474
    .
    The facts and “legal state of affairs” revealed by the appellant’s own video
    recordings fully support the existence of probable cause to arrest for obstruction
    without violence under section 843.02, Florida Statutes (2019). I would therefore
    affirm on this issue, which defeats the appellant’s false arrest claim as the trial
    court correctly concluded.
    Section 843.02 provides: “Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any
    officer . . . in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any
    legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer shall be
    guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .” § 843.02, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The crime
    requires proof of two elements: (1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution
    of a legal duty; and (2) the action by the accused constituted obstruction or
    resistance of that legal duty. Jay v. State, 
    731 So. 2d 774