Baker County Medical Services, Inc. etc. v. State of Florida, Agency for Health etc. , 178 So. 3d 71 ( 2015 )
[…] necessary for West Jacksonville to “schedule the opening [of its hospital]
    approximately six years into the future . . . .” In other words, the economic
    downturn spawned by the Great Recession was the precipitating event—not
    litigation or some identifiable governmental action/inaction—that raised the
    10
    specter of potentially delayed construction for which market entry six years down
    the road was deemed appropriate.
    In the midst of the financial crisis and its effects on health-care-related
    projects, the Legislature in its 2009 session amended section 408.040(2)(a) to
    provide that certificates of need “issued on or before April 1, 2009, shall terminate
    36 months after the date of issuance.” § 408.040(2)(a), Fla. Stat. See Ch. 2009-223,
    Laws of Fla., § 14 (amending section 408.040, Fla. Stat. (2009)).1 Stated
    differently, the Legislature provided relief for those holding certificates issued
    before April 1, 2009—who presumably had the economic rug pulled out from