Baker County Medical Services, Inc. etc. v. State of Florida, Agency for Health etc. , 178 So. 3d 71 ( 2015 )
[…] Fraser Hospital points to this definitive statutory
    termination date as its first building block, the second being that AHCA cannot
    point to a statute that gives it “colorable” authority to delay or extend this 18
    month period. AHCA and West Jacksonville counter that sections 408.040(2)(c),
    408.015(2)-(3), and 120.57(4), Florida Statutes, collectively provide authority for
    AHCA’s actions. Turning to the trial court’s order, we first address whether
    AHCA had the statutory authority to extend the time for when the certificate’s
    validity period commenced under section 408.040(2)(c), which states:
    (c) The certificate-of-need validity period for a project shall be extended
    by the agency, to the extent that the applicant demonstrates to the
    satisfaction of the agency that good-faith commencement of the project
    is being delayed by litigation or by governmental action or inaction with
    respect to regulations or permitting precluding commencement of the
    project.
    § 408.040(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). This two-fold exception, which the
    italicized verb suggests is mandatory, applies if litigation or governmental
    action/inaction has delayed the commencement of a project. See, e.g., Health Quest
    Corp. IV v. Dep’t of HRS,