Baker County Medical Services, Inc. etc. v. State of Florida, Agency for Health etc. , 178 So. 3d 71 ( 2015 )
[…] Whatever authority AHCA has, colorable or apparent, is not so elastic as to allow
    an effective quadrupling of the statutorily set validity period. To do so would allow
    the “banking” of certificates well-beyond their legislatively-set duration, which
    runs contrary to the statutory framework allowing for applications (and
    reapplications) in biennial review/batching cycles so that health care projects can
    be proposed, compared, and authorized expeditiously by AHCA in response to the
    dynamics of the often-shifting health care marketplace. See § 408.039, Fla. Stat.
    (“The agency by rule shall provide for applications to be submitted on a timetable
    or cycle basis; provide for review on a timely basis; and provide for all completed
    applications pertaining to similar types of services or facilities affecting the same
    service district to be considered in relation to each other no less often than
    annually.”); Rule 59C-1.008(1), Fla. Admin. Code (2015) (providing for “two
    batching cycles annually” for comparative review). The Legislature could grant the
    14
    agency the power to delay the issuance of certificates (even indefinitely as Fraser