North Carolina Bd. of Dental Examiners v. FTC , 135 S. Ct. 1101 ( 2015 )
[…] the North Carolina Board of Dental Examiners is really a
    state agency, and the answer to that question is clearly
    yes.
     The North Carolina Legislature determined that the
    practice of dentistry “affect[s] the public health, safety
    and welfare” of North Carolina’s citizens and that
    therefore the profession should be “subject to regula-
    tion and control in the public interest” in order to en-
    sure “that only qualified persons be permitted to
    practice dentistry in the State.” N. C. Gen. Stat. Ann.
    §90–22(a) (2013).
     To further that end, the legislature created the North
    Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners “as the
    agency of the State for the regulation of the practice
    of dentistry in th[e] State.” §90–22(b).
     The legislature specified the membership of the
    Board. §90–22(c). It defined the “practice of dentis-
    try,” §90–29(b), and it set out standards for licensing
    practitioners, §90–30. The legislature also set out