RAUL PARISI v. MARIA ISABEL QUADRI DE KINGSTON, etc. ( 2023 )
[…] This, however, does not validate the subject
    POA pertaining to Property located in Florida.
    Section 709.2106(3), Florida Statutes (2013), provides in relevant
    part:    “A power of attorney executed in another state which does not
    comply with the execution requirements of this part is valid in this state if,
    when the power of attorney was executed, the power of attorney and its
    execution complied with the law of the state of execution. . . .” (emphasis
    added).     This section allows for the portability of powers of attorney
    between states.     Section 709.2102(2), Florida Statutes (2013), defines
    “another state” as “a state of the United States, the District of Columbia,
    Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular
    possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” As Argentina
    does not fall within this definition, section 709.2106(3) does not apply in the
    instant case. Accordingly, based on the above analysis, the POA was not
    executed in strict compliance with section 709.2105 because it did not have
    8