RAUL PARISI v. MARIA ISABEL QUADRI DE KINGSTON, etc. ( 2023 )
[…] specified. See All Seasons Condo. Ass’n v. Patrician Hotel, LLC, 
    274 So. 3d 438
    , 449 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019). A trial court’s legal conclusions and
    interpretation of a statute are reviewed de novo. See Musi v. Credo, LLC,
    
    273 So. 3d 93
    , 96 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019).
    ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION
    The Appellants contend the trial court erred by determining that
    section 709.2105, Florida Statutes (2013), requires extraterritorial powers
    of attorney to have signatures of two subscribing witnesses to be valid. We
    disagree.
    Section    709.2105,    Florida   Statutes   (2013),   sets   forth   the
    requirements for the execution of a power of attorney. As relevant in this
    appeal, subsection (2) provides in part as follows: “A power of attorney
    must be signed by the principal and by two subscribing witnesses and be
    acknowledged by the principal before a notary public or as otherwise
    provided in s. 695.03.” Based on this clear and unambiguous language,
    the power of attorney must be: (1) signed by the principal; (2) signed by
    two subscribing witnesses; and (3) acknowledged by the principal (a)
    before a notary public or (b) as otherwise provided in s. 695.03. Thus,
    7