RAUL PARISI v. MARIA ISABEL QUADRI DE KINGSTON, etc. ( 2023 )
[…] two subscribing witnesses; and (3) acknowledged by the principal (a)
    before a notary public or (b) as otherwise provided in s. 695.03. Thus,
    7
    because the POA at issue lacks the signatures of the two required
    subscribing witnesses, it was not executed in strict compliance with section
    709.2105.
    The Appellants asserted below that the manner in which the POA
    was executed by the Decedent in Argentina complied with the execution
    requirements in Argentina. This, however, does not validate the subject
    POA pertaining to Property located in Florida.
    Section 709.2106(3), Florida Statutes (2013), provides in relevant
    part:    “A power of attorney executed in another state which does not
    comply with the execution requirements of this part is valid in this state if,
    when the power of attorney was executed, the power of attorney and its
    execution complied with the law of the state of execution. . . .” (emphasis
    added).     This section allows for the portability of powers of attorney
    between states.     Section 709.2102(2), Florida Statutes (2013), defines
    “another state” as “a state of the United States, the District of Columbia,