Kelly v. Lindenau , 223 So. 3d 1074 ( 2017 )
[…] Lindenau concedes that the second amendment was invalid under Florida
    law, but she argues that the failure to obtain the second witness's signature was a
    mistake of law affecting the accomplishment of Ralph's intent and that the appropriate
    remedy is reformation. We disagree. Although Lindenau asks this court to distinguish
    Allen, Crawford, and Aldrich on the basis that they either predated the enactment of
    section 736.0415 or failed to address it, we are not persuaded that any distinction is
    dispositive in this case due to the language of the statute itself.
    Section 736.0415 provides in relevant part that the terms of a trust can be
    reformed "to conform . . . to the settlor's intent if it is proved by clear and convincing
    evidence that both the accomplishment of the settlor's intent and the terms of the trust
    were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement." Aside
    from the issue of the settlor's intent, the statute thus focuses on the terms of the trust,
    not the execution of it. See also 
    Megiel-Rollo, 162 So. 3d at 1094
    (quoting Morey v.
    Everbank, 
    93 So. 3d 482