Coppedge v. Coppedge , 298 Ga. 494 ( 2016 )
[…] due process right guarantees a particular form or method of procedure, but is
    satisfied if a party has ‘reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard, and to
    present [its] claim or defense, due regard being had to the nature of the
    proceedings and the character of the rights which may be affected by it.
    [Cits.]’”). See generally Duggan v. Duggan-Schlitz, 
    246 Ga. App. 127
    , 128
    (539 SE2d 840) (2000) (trial court has broad discretion in regulating and
    11
    controlling the business and conduct of the court). But see OCGA § 19-9-3 (8)
    (providing that “[i]f requested by any party on or before the close of evidence
    in a contested hearing, the permanent court order awarding child custody shall
    set forth specific findings of fact as to the basis for the judge’s decision . . . .
    Such order shall be filed within 30 days of the final hearing in the custody case,
    unless extended by order of the judge with the agreement of the parties.”)
    (emphasis added).
    Husband also argues that he was denied due process by the trial court’s
    failure to consider the arguments proffered in his motions for reconsideration.
    Although husband is correct that a trial court is obligated to “consider all facts