EFFICIENCY LODGE, INC. v. NEASON ( 2023 )
[…] for guests,” and a guest is “a person who pays a fee to the keeper of
    an inn for the purpose of entertainment at that inn.” OCGA § 43-21-
    1. Unlike a landlord, an innkeeper does not need to file a writ of
    possession to remove a non-paying guest. Instead, the innkeeper
    may use a statutory “lockout” remedy when certain conditions are
    met: the guest must have signed a written statement “prominently
    setting forth in bold type the time period during which [the] guest
    may occupy an assigned room,” and the agreed-upon time period
    must have expired. OCGA § 43-21-3.2. Under this lockout remedy,
    4
    “the guest may be restrained from entering such room and any prop-
    erty of the guest may be removed by the innkeeper to a secure place
    where the guest may recover his or her property without liability to
    the innkeeper.” Id.
    (b) Facts
    Efficiency Lodge advertises as an extended-stay motel: its web-
    site invites guests to “Stay a nite or stay forever.” The three plain-
    tiffs—Armetrius Neason, Lynetrice Preston, and Altonese Weaver—
    each occupied their rooms at the Lodge for months or years.