EFFICIENCY LODGE, INC. v. NEASON ( 2023 )
[…] But even without an express agreement, the parties’ intent to
    transfer the right of possession may be discerned through evidence
    from the parties’ arrangement and the circumstances as a whole.
    See Littleton v. Wynn, 
    31 Ga. 583
    , 585 (1860) (recognizing that a
    landlord-tenant contract may be “either express or implied”);
    McCullough v. Reyes, 
    287 Ga. App. 483
    , 486 (1) (
    651 SE2d 810
    )
    (2007) (“neither a lease agreement nor the payment of rent is re-
    quired for a landlord-tenant relationship to exist”). See also OCGA
    18
    § 44-7-5 (“When . . . title is shown in the plaintiff and occupation by
    the defendant is proved, an obligation to pay rent is generally im-
    plied.”); Restatement (Second) of Property, Land. & Ten. § 1.2, cmt.
    a (“Whether an arrangement between two parties with respect to
    leased property transfers to one of them the right to possession of
    the property depends on the intention of the parties, as revealed by