EFFICIENCY LODGE, INC. v. NEASON ( 2023 )
[…] for property owner’s father, tenant was given “a place for her family
    to live” in a separate house on the property).
    The idea that using property as a home ordinarily establishes
    25
    possession finds clear support in our landlord-tenant statutes and
    decisional law, too. The statutes contemplate that someone using
    property as a dwelling place is in possession of it: they carve out for
    special treatment a subset of landlord-tenant relationships where
    the tenant uses, occupies, or rents the property as a “dwelling place.”
    See, e.g., OCGA § 44-7-2 (b) (“[i]n any contract, lease, license agree-
    ment, or similar agreement, oral or written, for the use or rental of
    real property as a dwelling place, a landlord or a tenant may not
    waive, assign, transfer, or otherwise avoid any of the rights, duties,
    or remedies” enumerated in other parts of the Code) (emphasis sup-
    plied); id. § 44-7-4 (a) (allowing municipalities to establish security
    standards “to prevent the unauthorized entry of premises occupied
    by a tenant as a dwelling place”) (emphasis supplied). Implicit in