EFFICIENCY LODGE, INC. v. NEASON ( 2023 )
[…] Neason, 
    363 Ga. App. 19
    , 23 (1) (a)
    (
    870 SE2d 549
    ) (2022); OCGA § 44-7-49, et seq. To resolve this per-
    ceived ambiguity, the court focused on Georgia’s innkeeper statutes
    rooms, lodgings, or accommodations in a county or municipality and that is
    licensed by, or required to pay business or occupation taxes to, such municipal-
    ity or county for operating a hotel, motel, inn, lodge, tourist camp, tourist cabin,
    campground, or any other place in which room or rooms, lodgings, or accom-
    modations are regularly furnished for value.” OCGA § 48-13-50.2 (2) (A). And
    under OCGA § 48-8-2 (31) (B), the taxes applicable to charges “for any room,
    lodging or accommodation furnished to transients by any hotel, inn . . . or any
    other place in which rooms, lodgings or accommodations are regularly fur-
    nished to transients for consideration”—that is, taxes on the charges collected
    by innkeepers—“shall not apply to rooms, lodgings, or accommodations sup-
    plied for a period of 90 continuous days or more.”
    10
    and two appellate decisions that addressed whether certain resi-