EFFICIENCY LODGE, INC. v. NEASON ( 2023 )
[…] show the parties modified or mutually departed from a term of the
    rental agreement by continuing to possess (and allowing the contin-
    ued possession of) the premises, and continuing to pay (and accept-
    5The parties’ later course of conduct can even “operate to waive an oth-
    erwise validly enforceable written requirement that all modifications be in
    writing.” See Hanham v. Access Management Group L.P., 
    305 Ga. 414
    , 417 (3)
    n.2 (
    825 SE2d 217
    ) (2019).
    33
    ing the payment of) rent, after the written term of occupancy ex-
    pired. See OCGA § 44-7-5 (“[w]hen…title is shown in the plaintiff
    and occupation by the defendant is proved, an obligation to pay rent
    is generally implied”).
    Finally, evidence of the parties’ conduct comes to the forefront
    in the absence of an express agreement between them. See, e.g.,
    McCullough, 
    287 Ga. App. at 486
     (1) (noting that a landlord-tenant
    relationship may exist even without a lease agreement). In that cir-