Oasis Goodtime Emporium I, Inc., D/B/A Oasis v. City of Doraville ( 2015 )
[…] calendar week in which the notice was published in the newspaper or during the seven days after
    publication, and while the March 11 e-mail was sent within the statutorily required time and
    referenced the newspaper notice, it did not include a “copy of the notice” or a “restatement of the
    contents of such notice.” OCGA § 28-1-14 (b).
    Then again, the e-mails do show that Doraville’s governing authority had actual notice of SB
    532’s impending introduction, and it is possible that this substantial compliance with the objective
    of subsection (b) was enough. Compare OCGA § 1-3-1 (c) (“A substantial compliance with any
    statutory requirement, especially on the part of public officers, shall be deemed and held sufficient,
    and no proceeding shall be declared void for want of such compliance, unless expressly so provided
    by law.”), with Cook v. NC Two, L.P., 
    289 Ga. 462
    , 464-465 (712 SE2d 831) (2011) (“[W]here a
    statute is ‘plain and susceptible of but one natural and reasonable construction, . . . the legislature’s