Oasis Goodtime Emporium I, Inc., D/B/A Oasis v. City of Doraville ( 2015 )
[…] statutory requirement, especially on the part of public officers, shall be deemed and held sufficient,
    and no proceeding shall be declared void for want of such compliance, unless expressly so provided
    by law.”), with Cook v. NC Two, L.P., 
    289 Ga. 462
    , 464-465 (712 SE2d 831) (2011) (“[W]here a
    statute is ‘plain and susceptible of but one natural and reasonable construction, . . . the legislature’s
    clear intent . . . will not be thwarted by invocation of the rule of “substantial compliance.”’” (citation
    omitted)). Then again, OCGA § 28-1-14 (c) casts doubt on the proposition that any part of the
    statute can be satisfied by substantial compliance, by requiring that a copy of the notice as published
    and an affidavit by the author of the bill “stating that the notice has been published as provided by
    this Code section and that the notice requirements of this Code section have been met” be attached
    to the bill so it becomes part of the bill. This Court has said that if such an attachment is not made,
    the law is invalid – but we have also said that the attachment to the enrolled bill is controlling on the
    question of whether the required notice was provided.