Land USA, LLC v. Georgia Power Company ( 2015 )
[…] we disagree with the trial court’s determination that this statute has no
    applicability to the facts presented. It is an elementary rule of statutory
    construction that statutes relating to the same subject matter are “in pari materia”
    and must be construed together and harmonized whenever possible. See Snyder
    v. State, 
    283 Ga. 211
    , 214 (657 SE2d 834) (2008); Iglesia Del Dios Vivo
    Columna Y Apoyo De La Verdad La Luz Del Mundo, Inc. v. Downing, 
    321 Ga. App. 778
     (742 SE2d 742) (2013). Here, OCGA § 44-9-7 addresses the effect
    of tax sales of real property on easements and must be construed in relation to
    6
    OCGA § 44-9-7 provides:
    No sale of real property under a fi. fa. for taxes or under a fi. fa. for any
    assessment for improvements shall extinguish or affect any easement or right of way
    in, over, under, or across said real property, which easement or right of way was
    created by an operation of law or by an express grant; provided, however, that an
    easement or right of way created by an express grant must be recorded prior to the
    recording of the fi. fa. for taxes or assessment for improvements under which the real
    property subject to the easement or right of way was sold.
    7
    other statutes which similarly address the effect of tax sales on property rights.7
    See Bennett, 
    supra,
     
    123 Ga. at 620
     (“Tax sales are creatures of statute. When,
    how, and under what circumstances they are to be made, and their effect when