Land USA, LLC v. Georgia Power Company ( 2015 )
[…] cause of action. See Faulkner v. Georgia Power Co., supra, 
    243 Ga. 649
    .
    Irrespective of the extent to which the electric line traverses the Property,
    however, the existence of the line over the property coupled with any attempt
    by Georgia Power following foreclosure of the right to redemption to restrict or
    otherwise interfere with Land USA’s use and enjoyment of the Property due to
    the proximity of the electric line would provide Land USA with a cause of
    action for trespass. See OCGA § 51-9-1 (“The right of enjoyment of private
    property being an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which
    11
    unlawfully interferes with such enjoyment is a tort for which an action shall
    lie.”). In determining that Georgia Power’s newly energized electric line’s
    presence was de minimis and insufficient to support a claim for trespass over the
    Property, the trial court erred in looking only to the actual presence of the line