Land USA, LLC v. Georgia Power Company ( 2015 )
[…] of redemption. See Leathers v. McClain, 
    255 Ga. 378
     (338 SE2d 666) (1986)
    (parties acquiring an interest in property following a tax sale are entitled to
    notice and to exercise the right of redemption).
    Here, Investga gave proper notice under the barment statutes to all
    interested parties, including Georgia Power, of Investga’s intent to foreclose
    redemption of the Property. Had the Property been redeemed by any party, title
    thereto would have reverted to Fuller and the easement Georgia Power
    purchased would have been validated. See OCGA § 48-4-43 (“When property
    has been redeemed, the effect of the redemption shall be to put the title
    conveyed by the tax sale back into the defendant in fi. fa. . . .”). See also Reece
    v. Smith, 
    276 Ga. 404
    , 406 (577 SE2d 583) (2003) (“[A] grantor who conveys
    by warranty deed an interest that he does not then own, but later acquires, will
    be estopped to deny the validity of the first deed.”). When no party redeemed