Keng v. Franklin , 267 Ga. 472 ( 1997 )
[…] Prescriptive rights are to be strictly construed, and the prescriber must give some notice, actual or constructive, to the landowner he or she intends to prescribe against. First Christian Church v. Realty Investment Co., 180 Ga. 35, 39, 178 S.E. 303 (1934). The use and enjoyment which will establish by prescription a private way, i.e., a right of ingress and egress over the land of another, is set forth in OCGA § 44-9-54, as follows: "Whenever a private way has been in constant and uninterrupted use for seven or more years and no legal steps have been taken to abolish it, it shall not be lawful for anyone to interfere with that private way." Additionally, a successful prescriber must show that the private way did not exceed 20 feet in width, the use continued along the same route without shifting from one path to another, and that the prescriber kept the way open and in repair during the period of prescription.