Neuman v. State ( 2021 )
[…] provide Neuman’s counsel an opportunity to respond to the State’s
    objections. We disagree with both contentions.
    (i) Neuman first argues that the trial court erred by sustaining
    the State’s relevance objections to Matsch’s testimony regarding
    Neuman’s family history as Holocaust survivors, his childhood, and
    his personal behavior around the time of the crimes. Neuman claims
    that Matsch’s testimony on these points was either relevant to his
    defense or would have rebutted testimony of State witnesses.
    Under OCGA § 24-4-401 (“Rule 401”), “relevant evidence” is
    “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that
    is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable
    or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” OCGA § 24-
    4-402 (“Rule 402”) provides that, generally, “[a]ll relevant evidence
    shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements
    or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules[.]” For example,