Neuman v. State ( 2021 )
[…] thus harm, the defendant.
    (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Venturino v. State, 
    306 Ga. 391
    , 393 (2) (830 SE2d 110) (2019). A trial court error that does not
    implicate a constitutional right is harmless if the State shows that
    it is “highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict,”
    an inquiry that involves consideration of the other evidence heard
    by the jury. Bozzie v. State, 
    302 Ga. 704
    , 708 (808 SE2d 671) (2017);
    see also Williams v. State, 
    302 Ga. 147
    , 153-155 (3) (805 SE2d 873)
    (2017); OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a
    ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right
    of the party is affected[.]”). “In determining whether the error was
    harmless, we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as
    19
    we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so.” (Citation and
    punctuation omitted.) Kirby v. State, 
    304 Ga. 472
    , 478 (3) (c) (819
    SE2d 468) (2018).