Neuman v. State ( 2021 )
[…] relationship under OCGA § 15-18-5 (a).6 In response, the State
    argued that this situation did not constitute a disqualifying interest
    or relationship and that the remedy for the State’s possession and
    use of privileged information was not disqualification, but rather
    complete exclusion of the improper evidence from the second trial.
    6  Neuman argues that OCGA § 15-18-5 (a) establishes that a district
    attorney may be disqualified by motion of the defendant due to an “interest or
    relationship.” But that is incorrect. OCGA § 15-18-5 (a), instead, provides the
    procedure that the Attorney General follows to designate or appoint another
    prosecuting attorney to handle a prosecution “[w]hen a district attorney’s office
    is disqualified from interest or relationship.” Put another way, OCGA § 15-18-
    5 (a) is not the source of a test for disqualification. Rather, it is a procedure
    used to address a disqualification. The grounds for disqualification come from
    other sources of law.
    12