Williams v. State , 302 Ga. 147 ( 2017 )
[…] The State argues that Williams did not preserve this argument, contending that Williams’s objections to the other acts evidence were too general.

    But even assuming without deciding that Williams did preserve his argument and that the trial court erred in admitting the evidence of prior bad acts, we conclude that any such error was harmless and thus does not merit reversal.

    The new Evidence Code continues Georgia’s existing harmless error doctrine for erroneous evidentiary rulings. See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . . .”) In determining whether the error was harmless, we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable *154jurors to have done so.