Williams v. State , 302 Ga. 147 ( 2017 )
[…] But Williams did not preserve any such argument for ordinary appellate review. Where an appellant challenges the admission of evidence, we are concerned with the sufficiency of the appellant’s objection; here, however, where the appellant challenges the exclusion of evidence, *151we are concerned with the sufficiency of the showing that the appellant, as proponent of the evidence, made at trial. OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (2) provides that “[e]rror shall not be predicated upon a ruling which . . . excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected and... the substance of the evidence was made known to the court by an offer of proof or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.”4 “This provision does not require a formal offer of proof in every instance, as it expressly states that error also may be preserved if the substance of the evidence is apparent from the record.” Lupoe v. State, 300 Ga. 233, 247 (11) (794 SE2d 67) (2016) (citation and punctuation omitted).