Copeland v. State ( 2023 )
[…] of defending himself,” Cauley v. State, 
    260 Ga. 324
    , 326 (2) (c) (
    393 SE2d 246
    )
    (1990), the evidence here seems not to support such an exception. This issue
    does not appear to have been raised or considered at trial so we do not decide
    it. But nothing in this opinion should be read to undermine existing law—
    which, we note, has changed since the trial in this case—governing the
    circumstances under which justification may be barred for those violating gun
    possession laws. See OCGA § 16-11-138 (“Defense of self or others . . . shall be
    an absolute defense to any violation under this part.”); Johnson v. State, 
    308 Ga. 141
     (
    839 SE2d 521
    ) (2020) (examining the effect of OCGA § 16-11-138 on
    OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (2)).
    10
    professional norms.” Washington, 313 Ga. at 773 (3) (citation and
    punctuation omitted). To overcome the “strong presumption” that