Etowah Environmental Group, LLC v. Michael Walsh , 333 Ga. App. 464 ( 2015 )
[…] determined in the earlier suit such that Etowah is estopped from seeking them against
    Highstar. But the doctrine of collateral estoppel precludes only “the re-adjudication
    of an issue that has previously been litigated and adjudicated on the merits in another
    action between the same parties or their privies.” Body of Christ, 287 Ga. at 486. But
    Highstar was not a party to Etowah’s suit against ADS and Appleby, and could not
    have been made a party to the arbitration that followed, even after evidence as to
    Highstar’s role in deceiving Etowah was discovered. See OCGA §§ 9-9-2 (c)
    (Georgia Arbitration Code “shall apply to all disputes in which the parties thereto
    have agreed in writing to arbitrate,” with certain exceptions not applicable here), 9-9-
    6 (b) (1) (“a party who has not participated in [an] arbitration . . . may apply to stay
    arbitration” on grounds including that “(1) [n]o valid agreement to submit to
    arbitration was made”); see also Tillman Park, LLC v.