Claud Lee McIver, III v. Mary Margaret Oliver, as Administrator of the Estate of Diane Smith McIver ( 2019 )
[…] denial of his motion to dismiss a wrongful death lawsuit filed against him and Patricia
    Diane Carter by Mary Margaret Oliver as the administrator of the estate of his
    deceased wife, Diane Smith McIver (“Diane”). McIver, who already has been found
    guilty of causing Diane’s death by felony murder,1 contends that the state court erred
    by concluding that Oliver has standing to sue under the wrongful death statute
    because the statute authorizes him, as the surviving spouse, to bring any wrongful
    1
    See OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) (“A person commits the offense of murder when, in
    the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being
    irrespective of malice.”).
    death claim. For the reasons that follow, we vacate the order of the state court and
    remand with direction to transfer the case to the superior court.
    On appeal, we conduct a de novo review of a trial court’s ruling
    on a motion to dismiss.