Claud Lee McIver, III v. Mary Margaret Oliver, as Administrator of the Estate of Diane Smith McIver ( 2019 )
[…] who are responsible either directly through themselves or indirectly
    through their employees for homicides. It is not beyond the power of the
    legislature to attempt to preserve human life by making homicide
    expensive. “By making homicide expensive,” the person who causes the
    wrongful death of another is forced to suffer a monetary “penalty to go
    to the person who is authorized to sue for the negligent homicide.”6
    Despite this context, McIver argues that he (and therefore not Oliver) is entitled
    to bring a wrongful death claim, relying on OCGA § 51-4-2 (a). That Code section
    provides: “The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or
    children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse or
    parent the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.” Based on
    5
    Carringer v. Rodgers, 
    276 Ga. 359
    , 362 (578 SE2d 841) (2003).
    6
    (Citation, punctuation, and emphasis omitted.) Belluso v. Tant, 
    258 Ga. App. 453
    , 454 (574 SE2d 595) (2002), quoting Western & Atlantic R. Co. v. Michael, 
    175 Ga. 1
    , 13 (