State v. Torres. ICA s.d.o., filed 05/23/2018, 142 Haw. 355. , 439 P.3d 234 ( 2019 )
[…] compel Tokunaga’s acquiescence to the taking of his property.
    HRS §§ 708-840(1)(b)(i), (ii).        Tokunaga’s testimony described
    the events of his encounter with Torres in great detail.
    Tokunaga testified that he was sitting alone on a bench in a
    shopping mall and had a clear view of Torres approaching.
    Tokunaga stated that he observed Torres wearing a blue shirt,
    glasses, and “short pants.”       When Torres arrived at the bench,
    Tokunaga testified, he saw Torres’s face and then saw Torres
    11
    HRS § 708-840(2) defines “simulated firearm” as any object that
    “(a) Substantially resembles a firearm; (b) Can reasonably be perceived to be
    a firearm; or (c) Is used or brandished as a firearm.”
    21
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    point a gun at the right side of his head.          Torres hit him in
    the face and tried to take his bag, Tokunaga stated, at which
    point he hit Torres back and a physical encounter ensued.