State v. Torres. ICA s.d.o., filed 05/23/2018, 142 Haw. 355. , 439 P.3d 234 ( 2019 )
[…] degree if, in the course of committing theft or non-
    consensual taking of a motor vehicle:
    . . . .
    (b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument
    or a simulated firearm and:
    (i) The person uses force against the person of
    anyone present with intent to overcome that
    person’s physical resistance or physical power
    of resistance; or
    (ii) The person threatens the imminent use of
    force against the person of anyone present with
    intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of
    or escaping with the property[.]
    2
    HRS § 707-716 (2014) provides in relevant part the following:
    (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening
    in the first degree if the person commits terroristic
    threatening:
    . . . .
    (e) With the use of a dangerous instrument or a
    simulated firearm.
    3
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    Five days before trial was scheduled to begin, Torres
    submitted a Waiver of Indictment/Trial by Jury form to the
    court.   The form stated “I, the above named defendant, charged