State v. Torres. ICA s.d.o., filed 05/23/2018, 142 Haw. 355. , 439 P.3d 234 ( 2019 )
[…] in his right hand pointed upwards.         And, as explained, the
    testimony and video demonstrate that the pellet gun was a
    “simulated firearm.”
    Because of the strength of the State’s evidence
    adduced from Tokunaga and Aki and the corroborating videos, the
    circuit court’s error in not advising Torres of his right not to
    testify was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.           See Tetu, 139
    Hawaii at 226, 386 P.3d at 863 (video footage and witness
    testimony presented “compelling” evidence of defendant’s guilt
    13
    HRS § 707-715 (2014) defines “terroristic threatening” as a
    threat “by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or . . .
    to commit a felony . . . [w]ith the intent to terrorize, or in reckless
    disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]”
    23
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    and thus trial court error was harmless); State v. Rivera, 
    62 Haw. 120
    , 128, 
    612 P.2d 526
    , 532 (1980) (where there was a
    “wealth of overwhelming and compelling evidence” tending to show