State v. Torres. ICA s.d.o., filed 05/23/2018, 142 Haw. 355. , 439 P.3d 234 ( 2019 )
[…] affirm the defendant’s convictions.
    2
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    A. Pretrial
    On August 27, 2014, a grand jury of the Circuit Court
    of the First Circuit (circuit court) indicted Rinaldo J. Torres,
    Jr. on one count of robbery in the first degree in violation of
    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-840(1)(b)(i) and/or 708-
    840(1)(b)(ii)1 and one count of terroristic threatening in the
    first degree in violation of HRS § 707-716(1)(e).2             At his
    arraignment, Torres entered pleas of not guilty.
    1
    HRS § 708-840(1)(b) (2014) provides the following:
    (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first
    degree if, in the course of committing theft or non-
    consensual taking of a motor vehicle:
    . . . .
    (b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument
    or a simulated firearm and:
    (i) The person uses force against the person of
    anyone present with intent to overcome that
    person’s physical resistance or physical power
    of resistance; or
    (ii) The person threatens the imminent use of
    force against the person of anyone present with
    intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of
    or escaping with the property[.]
    2
    HRS § 707-716 (2014) provides in relevant part the following:
    (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening
    in the first degree if the person commits terroristic
    threatening:
    . . . .
    (e) With the use of a dangerous instrument or a
    simulated firearm.
    3
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***