State v. Ibarra. ( 2023 )
[…] “advance[] prostitution” or “profit[] from prostitution.” Under the
    advancement alternative, a person is guilty if the person “knowingly causes
    or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, procures or solicits
    patrons for prostitution, provides persons for prostitution purposes, permits
    premises to be regularly used for prostitution purposes, operates or assists
    in the operation of a house of prostitution, or a prostitution enterprise, or
    engages in any conduct designed to institute, aid or facilitate an act or
    enterprise of prostitution.” HRS § 712-1202(1) also provides that a person
    is guilty of sex trafficking if they knowingly advance prostitution “by
    compelling or inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, coercion, or
    intimidation to engage in prostitution[.]” Thus, the dissent’s concern about
    creating a safe harbor is not a reason to contradict legislative intent and
    criminalize reimbursement between friends from funds gained from
    prostitution.
    Moreover, the dissent’s interpretation, which would seemingly result in