State v. Ibarra. ( 2023 )
[…] B.    Statutory Interpretation
    “The interpretation of a statute is a question of law
    which this court reviews de novo.”          Labrador v. Liberty Mut.
    Group, 103 Hawaiʻi 206, 211, 
    81 P.3d 386
    , 391 (2003) (citations,
    internal quotation marks, and brackets omitted).
    IV.    DISCUSSION
    A.    To profit from prostitution within the meaning of HRS §
    712-1201(2), a defendant must obtain value, or benefit
    from, another’s prostitution activity
    Ibarra was convicted of promoting prostitution in
    violation of HRS § 712-1203(1), which provides that “[a] person
    commits the offense of promoting prostitution if the person
    knowingly advances or profits from prostitution.” (emphasis
    added).    HRS § 712-1201(1) defines what constitutes “advanc[ing]
    prostitution”:
    [a] person “advances prostitution” if, acting other than as a
    prostitute or a patron of a prostitute, the person knowingly
    causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution,