State v. Ibarra. ( 2023 )
[…] At issue is
    whether a reasonable juror could have concluded that Ibarra
    “profit[ed] from prostitution” within the meaning of HRS § 712-
    1201 (2016).3
    Because there was insufficient evidence that the
    defendant gained some benefit or value from another’s
    prostitution activity, we reverse the circuit court’s judgment
    of conviction and the ICA’s judgment on appeal affirming the
    conviction.
    1     The versions of the statutes applicable to this case are those
    that went into effect in October 2017 (incorporating amendments from 2016).
    2     HRS § 712-1203(1) (2016) provides: “A person commits the offense
    of promoting prostitution if the person knowingly advances or profits from
    prostitution.”
    3     HRS § 712-1201 (2016) provides:
    (1) A person “advances prostitution” if, acting other than as a
    prostitute or a patron of a prostitute, the person knowingly
    causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution,