State v. DeMello. , 136 Haw. 193 ( 2015 )
[…] 3
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    things, that lost wages are not a compensable category of
    restitution pursuant to HRS § 706-646.          Accordingly, the ICA
    vacated the restitution order and remanded for a new restitution
    hearing.2
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    The proper interpretation of a statute is a question of
    law that is reviewed de novo under the right/wrong standard.
    Gillan v. Gov’t Emps. Ins. Co., 119 Hawai#i 109, 124, 
    194 P.3d 1071
    , 1086 (2008).
    III. DISCUSSION
    HRS § 706-646(2) (subsection 2) provides, in relevant
    part: “The court shall order the defendant to make restitution
    for reasonable and verified losses suffered by the victim or
    victims as a result of the defendant’s offense when requested by
    the victim.”    HRS § 706-646(3) (subsection 3) provides, in
    relevant part: “Restitution shall be a dollar amount that is
    sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses, including
    but not limited to: (a) Full value of stolen or damaged property
    . . . ; (b) Medical expenses; and (c) Funeral and burial expenses
    incurred as a result of the crime.”         The State has asked this
    court to determine whether HRS § 706-646 authorizes restitution
    2
    The ICA also remanded for a new hearing on the apportionment of
    medical expenses and for resentencing on DeMello’s harassment conviction.