State v. Borge, Jr. ( 2023 )
[…] fully for losses, including but not limited to:
    (a) Full value of stolen or damaged property, as
    determined by replacement costs of like property, or
    the actual or estimated cost of repair, if repair is
    possible;
    (b) Medical expenses, which shall include mental
    health treatment, counseling, and therapy;
    (c) Funeral and burial expenses; and
    (d) Lost earnings, which shall include paid leave.
    (Emphases added.)
    For the following reasons, we agree that the circuit
    court’s restitution order was erroneous and must be vacated.
    1.      Under HRS § 706-646, restitution is only to be
    awarded to a victim only for amounts requested
    Subsection (1) of HRS § 706-646 allows for restitution to a
    “victim.”    Under HRS § 706-646(1)(a) and (c), “victim” means the
    “direct victim of a crime” or a “governmental entity that has
    18
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    reimbursed the victim for losses arising as a result of the
    crime or paid for medical care provided to the victim as a
    result of the crime[.]”       CW is obviously a direct victim under
    subsection (1)(a).      The record does not indicate, however, that
    Maui Memorial and AlohaCare are governmental entities.             In any
    event, the restitution was awarded to CW.
    In State v. Demello, 136 Hawai‘i 193, 196,