State v. Borge, Jr. ( 2023 )
[…] and verified losses
    Borge also argues that restitution was erroneously ordered
    because AlohaCare paid Maui Memorial for CW’s medical expenses.
    In other words, he argues that payments made on behalf of a
    direct victim by collateral sources are not “reasonable and
    verified losses” of the direct victim.15
    The circuit court awarded restitution for the total of
    billings from Maui Memorial, including payments of at least
    $204,174.49 by AlohaCare and $996,283.16 in adjustments or
    write-offs.16
    a.    HRS § 706-646(3) allows for restitution only for
    amounts sufficient to reimburse a victim fully
    for losses
    HRS § 706-646(3) expressly provides that “[r]estitution
    shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any
    victim fully for losses[.]”       HRS § 706–646 does not define
    “losses” other than the categories of “losses” listed in
    subsection (3).     Construing an early version of the original
    15    We address this issue based on the “capable of repetition, yet evading
    review” exception to the mootness doctrine.