State v. Borge, Jr. ( 2023 )
[…] remain silent. We do not address possible scenarios in which a witness’s
    answer is completely non-responsive.
    13    The ICA also agreed with the State’s contention that the prosecutor
    advisement to the grand jury to disregard Detective Clifton’s cured any
    misconduct. Borge, SDO at 5-6. We have held a curative instruction can
    sometimes “cure” prosecutorial misconduct. Mainaaupo, 117 Hawai‘i at 255, 
    178 P.3d at 21
     (citation omitted). We note that a “cure” generally comes from a
    judge’s instruction, not from a prosecutor. HRS § 612-16(d) (2016) provides
    in relevant part:
    [T]he [circuit] court shall give [the grand jurors] such
    information as it may deem proper as to their duties and as
    to the law pertaining to such cases as may come before
    them. The court may further charge the grand jurors and
    alternate grand jurors from time to time, as it may deem
    necessary.
    In any case, the “advisement” given here could not have constituted a
    “cure” even if given by the circuit court. The advisement was merely to
    disregard Detective Clifton’s testimony that Borge “was asking for an
    attorney.”