State v. Tui. , 138 Haw. 462 ( 2016 )
[…] He
    was later also charged with assaulting a nurse during a prior
    hospitalization at the Hawaii State Hospital (“Hospital,” “State
    Hospital,” or “HSH”).       On January 14, 2015, following a hearing,
    3
    ***       FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    Tui was found unfit to proceed pursuant to HRS § 704-404 (2014).4
    The proceedings against him were suspended until further order
    of the court, and Tui was committed to the custody of the
    Director pursuant to HRS § 704-406 (2014) “to be placed at the
    [] Hospital or an appropriate institution for detention, care,
    and treatment for so long as such unfitness shall endure.”5
    4
    As it stated at the relevant time, HRS § 704-404, titled
    “Examination of defendant with respect to physical or mental disease,
    disorder, or defect,” provides in relevant part as follows:
    (1) Whenever the defendant has filed a notice of
    intention to rely on the defense . . . or there is reason
    to doubt the defendant’s fitness to proceed, . . . the
    court may immediately suspend all further proceedings in