Ibbetson v. Kaiawe. , 422 P.3d 1 ( 2018 )
[…] deciding the legal ownership of land by ‘paper title’ or adverse
    possession only[.]”       Rather, Kaiawe argues that he need not
    demonstrate that he had competing title to the Property, and that
    he could utilize HRS Chapter 669 to “establish[] a servitude on
    land.”
    Kaiawe’s interpretation of HRS Chapter 669 is not
    supported by legal authority.         HRS § 669-1(a) provides that an
    individual can bring an action to quiet title when he or she has
    a competing legally cognizable interest in a piece of property.
    Specifically, HRS § 669-1(a) (1993) states:            “Action may be
    brought by any person against another person who claims, or who
    41
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in
    real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.”
    This court has propounded clear principles as to a plaintiff’s
    burden in pursuing a quiet title action:
    In an action to quiet title, the burden is on
    the plaintiff to prove title in and to the land in
    dispute, and, absent such proof, it is unnecessary for