Ibbetson v. Kaiawe. , 422 P.3d 1 ( 2018 )
[…] chapter.
    (Brackets in original.)       Put differently, HRS § 441-17
    establishes two requirements that must be met in order for a pre-
    existing cemetery to be deemed statutorily dedicated for cemetery
    use.    First, the cemetery must have been lawfully established.
    HRS § 441-17.     Second, “a map or plat substantially similar to
    that required by [HRS §] 441-3” must be filed or recorded with
    the appropriate authorities.        HRS § 441-17.
    Based upon the statute’s plain language, HRS § 441-17
    refers to HRS § 441-3 as a guidepost, which informs the second
    requirement for statutory dedication of a pre-existing cemetery.
    On this point, HRS § 441-3 (1993) provides in pertinent part:
    (a) The cemetery authority from time to time as any of
    38
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    the property described in the certificate of
    dedication, or any part or section thereof, is offered
    for sale, transfer, or disposition in the form of
    plots, crypts, or niches, shall also:
    (1) In the case of land, survey and subdivide
    [the cemetery property] into sections, blocks,
    plots, avenues, walks, or other subdivisions;
    make a good and substantial map or plat showing
    the sections, blocks, plots, avenues, walks, or
    other subdivisions with descriptive names,
    initials, or numbers[.]
    (Emphasis added.)
    Thus, reading HRS § 441-17 alongside HRS § 441-3, it
    appears that in order for a pre-existing cemetery to be deemed
    statutorily dedicated for cemetery use under HRS § 441-17:               (1)
    the cemetery must have been established lawfully; and (2) a map
    or plat “substantially similar” to a “map or plat showing the
    sections, blocks, plots, avenues, walks, or other subdivisions
    with descriptive names, initials, or numbers” must be filed or
    recorded with the appropriate authority.           HRS §§ 441-17 and 441-
    3.   Here, the parties do not dispute that the cemeteries on the
    Property were established lawfully, such that the first
    requirement was met.       Their dispute lies in whether the record