Saplan v. U.S. Bank National Association ( 2023 )
[…] the mortgagor and who is remaining in possession of the
    mortgaged property after the recordation of the affidavit
    and the conveyance document shall be considered a tenant at
    sufferance subject to eviction or ejectment. The purchaser
    may bring an action in the nature of summary possession
    under chapter 666, ejectment, or trespass or may bring any
    other appropriate action in a court where the mortgaged
    property is located to obtain a writ of possession, a writ
    of assistance, or any other relief. . . .
    6    HRS § 666-11 provides:
    If it is proved to the satisfaction of the court that the
    plaintiff is entitled to the possession of the premises,
    the plaintiff shall have judgment for possession, and for
    the plaintiff's costs. Execution shall issue accordingly.
    (continued . . .)
    5
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    the Saplans' names crossed out.         The writ of possession was
    served on Ricky and Latasha Ortiz (Ortiz) on November 5, 2014
    and filed on November 20, 2014, concluding the case.