Saplan v. U.S. Bank National Association ( 2023 )
[…] payment for using the Property; and
    Count 3    "Trespassers" – U.S. Bank alleged that
    trespassers never had right to occupy the
    Property and are liable for payment.
    (Emphasis omitted.)
    As it acknowledges in its answering brief, U.S. Bank
    dismissed the Saplans from the 2014 Action on May 20, 2014.
    Three months later, the district court entered a
    judgment for possession stating U.S. Bank was entitled to the
    property and a writ of possession would be issued pursuant to
    HRS § 666-11 (Supp. 2013). 6        Both the judgment and the writ had
    5  HRS § 667-33 addresses the process after sale of a property subject
    to non-judicial foreclosure, and subsection (c) provides in relevant part:
    The mortgagor and any person claiming by, through, or under
    the mortgagor and who is remaining in possession of the
    mortgaged property after the recordation of the affidavit
    and the conveyance document shall be considered a tenant at
    sufferance subject to eviction or ejectment. The purchaser
    may bring an action in the nature of summary possession
    under chapter 666, ejectment, or trespass or may bring any
    other appropriate action in a court where the mortgaged
    property is located to obtain a writ of possession, a writ
    of assistance, or any other relief. . . .
    6    HRS § 666-11 provides:
    If it is proved to the satisfaction of the court that the
    plaintiff is entitled to the possession of the premises,
    the plaintiff shall have judgment for possession, and for
    the plaintiff's costs. Execution shall issue accordingly.