Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016. , 439 P.3d 176 ( 2019 )
[…] Lanier Law, 194 F.Supp.3d at 1282. And all of these cases are
    validly citable for their persuasive value. See Federal Rules of Appellate
    Procedure Rule 32.1 (providing that federal courts’ local rules “may not
    prohibit or restrict” the citation of unpublished opinions issued after
    January 1, 2007).
    18
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    with only one of those instances encompassing aspects of the
    practice of law.13
    The flaw in this reasoning is even more apparent when
    we consider our own statute.        Unlike FTCA section 5(a)(1), HRS §
    480-2(a) does not repeat the phrase qualifying the activities to
    which it applies; the provision prohibits “[u]nfair methods of
    competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
    conduct of any trade or commerce.”         HRS § 480-2(a) (emphasis
    added).   The dissent’s interpretation essentially amounts to a
    claim that the Hawai‘i legislature intended the phrase “in the
    conduct of any trade or commerce” to have two different meanings