Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016. , 439 P.3d 176 ( 2019 )
[…] this Court’s Authority to Regulate the Legal Profession.
    Significantly informing and underlying the ICA’s
    interpretation of HRS § 480-2(a) were concerns that applying the
    unfair or deceptive acts or practices prohibition to attorneys
    would undermine this court’s longstanding role in regulating
    attorney misconduct, which the dissent now similarly asserts.
    Dissent at 24-29.     To be sure, concerns for the separation of
    powers might arise if the legislature attempted to directly
    18
    It bears repeating that in interpreting the language of HRS §
    480-2(a), HRS § 480-2(b) directs us to “give due consideration to the rules,
    regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal
    courts interpreting section 5(a)(1) of the [FTCA], as from time to time
    amended.” Federal courts have not inserted a practice of law exception into
    the FTCA that is not contained in the plain text of the statute.
    28
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    interfere with this court’s regulation of the practice of law