Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016. , 439 P.3d 176 ( 2019 )
[…] Kawakami v.
    Kahala Hotel Inv’rs, LLC, 142 Hawai‘i 507, 519, 
    421 P.3d 1277
    , 1289 (2018).
    13
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    interpretations of analogous statutes when applying the law.
    HRS § 480-2(b) states that, in interpreting the HRS § 480-2
    prohibition on unfair competition and unfair or deceptive acts
    and practices, “the courts . . . shall give due consideration to
    the rules, regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade
    Commission and the federal courts interpreting section 5(a)(1)
    of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. [§] 45(a)(1)[10]),
    as from time to time amended.”        (Emphases added.)      Additionally,
    HRS § 480-3 (2016) provides that HRS Chapter 480 “shall be
    construed in accordance with judicial interpretations of similar
    federal antitrust statutes.”11
    10
    
    15 U.S.C. § 45
    (a)(1) (2012) provides in full as follows: “(1)
    Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or
    deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared
    unlawful.”
    11