Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016. , 439 P.3d 176 ( 2019 )
[…] contrary to this court’s own precedent and the federal sources the statute
    (continued . . .)
    23
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    indicates that HRS § 480-2 can be applied to aspects of the
    practice of law.     Such a result is unsurprising given the plain
    language and legislative history of the statute.
    2. The Plain Text and Legislative History of HRS Chapter 480
    Make Clear It Was Intended to Encompass Aspects of the Practice
    of Law When the Conduct Occurs Within Trade or Commerce.
    As stated, HRS § 480-2 provides that, “Unfair methods
    of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
    conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”           The statute
    expressly encompasses acts or practices in “the conduct of any
    trade or commerce,” which by its plain meaning places within its
    ambit virtually all activity occurring in the business context.
    HRS § 480-2(a) (emphasis added); Bronster, 82 Hawai‘i at 51,