Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016. , 439 P.3d 176 ( 2019 )
[…] and practices, “the courts . . . shall give due consideration to
    the rules, regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade
    Commission and the federal courts interpreting section 5(a)(1)
    of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. [§] 45(a)(1)[10]),
    as from time to time amended.”        (Emphases added.)      Additionally,
    HRS § 480-3 (2016) provides that HRS Chapter 480 “shall be
    construed in accordance with judicial interpretations of similar
    federal antitrust statutes.”11
    10
    
    15 U.S.C. § 45
    (a)(1) (2012) provides in full as follows: “(1)
    Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or
    deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared
    unlawful.”
    11
    The dissent seeks to minimize these clear statutory directives by
    observing that “[d]ue consideration . . . implies reasoned judgment
    appropriate to the circumstances.” Dissent at 3. It further attempts to