Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016. , 439 P.3d 176 ( 2019 )
[…] action under HRS § 480-2(d) or (e). Cieri, 80 Hawai‘i at 65, 
    905 P.2d at 40
    .
    And the plaintiff must also demonstrate that the complained of actions
    amounted to an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or
    practice that caused the plaintiff’s injury in order to prevail. Kawakami v.
    Kahala Hotel Inv’rs, LLC, 142 Hawai‘i 507, 519, 
    421 P.3d 1277
    , 1289 (2018).
    13
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    interpretations of analogous statutes when applying the law.
    HRS § 480-2(b) states that, in interpreting the HRS § 480-2
    prohibition on unfair competition and unfair or deceptive acts
    and practices, “the courts . . . shall give due consideration to
    the rules, regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade
    Commission and the federal courts interpreting section 5(a)(1)
    of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. [§] 45(a)(1)[10]),
    as from time to time amended.”        (Emphases added.)      Additionally,
    HRS § 480-3 (2016) provides that HRS Chapter 480 “shall be
    construed in accordance with judicial interpretations of similar
    federal antitrust statutes.”11
    10
    
    15 U.S.C. § 45
    (a)(1) (2012) provides in full as follows: “(1)