Bank of America, N.A. v. Reyes-Toledo. , 139 Haw. 361 ( 2017 )
[…] case, including the court’s two orders concerning the dismissal
    of Homeowner’s counterclaims.
    HRS § 641-1(a)19 provides for appeals as of right in
    civil cases from final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit
    18
    It is noted that this decision does not modify notice pleading
    standards. See 
    Johnston, 369 P.3d at 1055
    (explaining that in foreclosure
    cases a foreclosing plaintiff satisfies notice pleading requirements by
    simply alleging that it is the holder of the note without attaching any
    additional documentary evidence).
    19
    HRS § 641-1(a) (Supp. 2012) provides, “Appeals shall be allowed
    in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and
    (continued . . .)
    22
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    and district courts.                                                   Thus, a party typically does not have a