Bank of America, N.A. v. Reyes-Toledo. , 139 Haw. 361 ( 2017 )
[…] right to appeal unless there is entry of a final judgment.                                                                                                                                        See
    Jenkins v. Cades Schutte Fleming & Wright, 76 Hawaiʻi 115, 118,
    
    869 P.2d 1334
    , 1337 (1994) (requiring entry of final judgment on
    a separate document even where orders purport to be final).
    However, in foreclosure cases, appellate jurisdiction over
    appeals is further defined by HRS § 667-51, which provides for
    appellate jurisdiction over a judgment on a decree of
    foreclosure.
    HRS § 667-51(a) provides the following with regard to
    appeals in foreclosure actions:
    Without limiting the class of orders not specified in
    section 641-1 from which appeals may also be taken, the
    following orders entered in a foreclosure case shall be
    final and appealable:
    (1) A judgment entered on a decree of foreclosure, and if
    the judgment incorporates an order of sale or an
    adjudication of a movant’s right to a deficiency judgment,
    or both, then the order of sale or the adjudication of
    liability for the deficiency judgment also shall be deemed
    final and appealable;
    (2) A judgment entered on an order confirming the sale of
    the foreclosed property, if the circuit court expressly
    finds that no just reason for delay exists, and certifies
    the judgment as final pursuant to rule 54(b) of the Hawaii
    rules of civil procedure; and
    (3) A deficiency judgment; provided that no appeal from a
    deficiency judgment shall raise issues relating to the
    judgment debtor’s liability for the deficiency judgment (as
    opposed to the amount of the deficiency judgment), nor
    shall the appeal affect the finality of the transfer of
    district courts and the land court to the intermediate appellate court,
    subject to chapter 602.”
    23
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    title to the foreclosed property pursuant to the order
    confirming sale.