Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Domingo ( 2023 )
[…] discussed below, HRS § 641-2(b) limits an appellate court’s
    15
    *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    review of a case to the record and thus prohibits new evidence
    from being introduced in an appellate court in order to resolve
    a disputed issue of fact.          In addition, this court’s decision in
    Onaga does not stand for the proposition that an appellate court
    can make a factual finding that a party is a third-party, good-
    faith purchaser.
    1.    HRS § 641-2(b)
    The Domingos argue that, pursuant to HRS § 641-2(b),
    the ICA was not permitted to accept and consider new evidence on
    appeal in order to resolve a disputed issue of fact.                HRS § 641-
    2(b) (2016) provides:
    [(b)] Every appeal shall be taken on the record, and
    no new evidence shall be introduced in the supreme court.
    The appellate court may correct any error appearing on the
    record, but need not consider a point that was not
    presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner. No
    judgment, order, or decree shall be reversed, amended, or
    modified for any error or defect, unless the court is of
    the opinion that it has injuriously affected the
    substantial rights of the appellant.
    (Emphasis added.)        The plain language of HRS § 641-2(b)
    prohibits an appellate court from accepting and considering new
    evidence.15      Here, Wilmington filed a Motion to Dismiss and
    exhibits before the ICA, which the ICA accepted and considered.