State v. Reed. , 135 Haw. 381 ( 2015 )
[…] 2
    The allegations against Reed stemmed from an incident that
    occurred at Waianae Boat Harbor. In the early morning of June 10, 2012,
    Alvin Kalahiki and a few of his family members and friends were “talking
    story” at the boat harbor following a fundraiser they attended at a bar
    nearby. Kalahiki testified that while at the boat harbor, he and Reed were
    involved in an altercation, wherein Reed punched him in the face while
    holding a knife. Kalahiki suffered a laceration that extended from “the tip
    of his ear to the tip of his nose.”
    3
    HRS § 707-710 (2014) provides, as it did at the time of the
    offense:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
    first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly
    causes serious bodily injury to another person.
    (2) Assault in the first degree is a class B felony.
    4
    Following the arraignment, the State filed a notice of
    eligibility for sentencing pursuant to HRS §§ 706-661 and 706-662(1). Under
    (continued. . .)
    2
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____