State v. Lafoga ( 2023 )
[…] prospective jurors’ “qualifications, interest, or bias.”       Id.
    20
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    As such, the name of a prospective juror is likely to be the
    most important piece of information the accused can apply in
    voir dire to empanel an impartial jury.     In recognition of the
    fundamental importance of juror identity to the attainment of a
    fair trial, the legislature acted to compel the disclosure of
    prospective jurors’ names to defendants in a criminal trial.
    Pursuant to HRS § 612-18(c), “the names of prospective jurors to
    be summoned to sit as a jury, and the contents of juror
    qualification forms completed by those jurors, shall be made
    available to the litigants concerned.”     (Emphases added).    It is
    beyond question that this statutory mandate compelling
    disclosure of juror names to defendants at trial protects
    substantive rights:   this court in Samonte specifically
    emphasized that “the purpose of HRS § 612–18(c) is to uphold a