Kaleikini v. Yoshioka. , 129 Haw. 454 ( 2013 )
[…] 131 P.3d at 527
    ).
    As set forth below, all three prongs of the private
    attorney general doctrine have been satisfied in the instant
    case.      Accordingly, we may award attorney’s fees to Kaleikini.10
    10
    The State makes several arguments as to why the private attorney
    general doctrine should not apply. First, the State argues that Kaleikini
    should not be awarded fees because the legislature did not intend that private
    persons be awarded fees in HRS chapter 6E cases, except to the extent
    authorized by HRS § 607-25(e). The State appears to argue that HRS § 607-
    25(e) is the exclusive means for seeking attorney’s fees in cases brought
    pursuant to HRS chapter 6E. Fees are not available pursuant to HRS § 607-
    25(e) in this case. HRS § 607-25(e) (Supp. 2011) (providing for fees “[i]n
    any civil action in this State where a private party sues for injunctive
    relief against another private party who has been or is undertaking any
    development without obtaining all permits or approvals required by law from
    government agencies”) (emphasis added).
    This court rejected an argument similar to the State’s in
    Superferry II, where it held that HRS § 607-25 is not the exclusive means for
    (continued...)
    -14-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    See id.