Kaleikini v. Yoshioka. , 129 Haw. 454 ( 2013 )
[…] text; (3) a statute’s legislative history cannot
    supply a waiver that does not appear clearly in any
    statutory text; (4) it is not a court’s right to
    extend the waiver of sovereign immunity more broadly
    than has been directed by the [the legislature]; and
    (5) sovereign immunity is not to be waived by policy
    arguments[.]
    Taylor-Rice, 105 Hawai#i at 110, 
    94 P.3d at 665
     (citations,
    internal quotation marks, and brackets omitted).
    In the instant case, Kaleikini argues that the State
    waived its sovereign immunity pursuant to HRS § 6E-13(b) and
    13
    HRS § 661-1 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:
    The several circuit courts of the State and, except as
    otherwise provided by statute or rule, the several
    state district courts shall, subject to appeal as
    provided by law, have original jurisdiction to hear
    and determine the following matters, and, unless
    otherwise provided by law, shall determine all
    questions of fact involved without the intervention of
    a jury.
    (1) All claims against the State founded upon
    any statute of the State; or upon any regulation
    of an executive department; or upon any
    contract, expressed or implied, with the State,
    and all claims which may be referred to any such
    court by the legislature; provided that no
    action shall be maintained, nor shall any
    process issue against the State, based on any
    contract or any act of any state officer which
    the officer is not authorized to make or do by
    the laws of the State, nor upon any other cause
    of action than as herein set forth.
    (Emphasis added).
    -26-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    article XI, section 9 of the Hawai#i Constitution.           For the
    reasons set forth below, neither HRS § 6E-13(b) nor article XI,
    section 9 waives the State’s sovereign immunity.