Kaleikini v. Yoshioka. , 129 Haw. 454 ( 2013 )
[…] (d) Costs; attorneys’ fees.
    (1) Costs other than attorneys’ fees. Except
    when express provision therefor is made either in a
    statute or in these rules, costs shall be allowed as
    of course to the prevailing party unless the court
    otherwise directs; but costs against the State or a
    county, or an officer or agency of the State or a
    county, shall be imposed only to the extent permitted
    by law. Costs may be taxed by the clerk on 48 hours’
    notice. On motion served within 5 days thereafter,
    the action of the clerk may be reviewed by the court.
    4
    HRS § 607-24 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:
    Neither the State nor any county or any political
    subdivision, board, or commission thereof, nor any
    officer, acting in the officer’s official capacity on
    behalf of the State or any county or other political
    subdivision, board, or commission thereof, shall be
    taxed costs or required to pay or make any deposit for
    the same or file any bond in any case whether for
    costs, on motion for new trial, or on appeal, or for
    any other purpose whatsoever. In all cases in which a
    final judgment or decree is obtained against the
    State, county, or other political subdivision or any
    board or commission thereof, any and all deposits for
    costs made by the prevailing party shall be returned
    to the prevailing party, and the prevailing party
    shall be reimbursed by the State, county, or other
    political subdivision, board, or commission thereof,
    as the case may be, all actual disbursements, not
    including attorney’s fees or commissions, made by the
    prevailing party and approved by the court.
    (Emphasis added).
    -5-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    by David Kimo Frankel and Ashley Obrey, Native Hawaiian Legal
    Corporation (NHLC) attorneys, at both the trial and appellate
    levels.