Brown v. BWC Hawaii, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Yoshioka,
    129 Hawai#i 454, 461, 
    304 P.3d 252
    , 259 (2013) (internal
    quotation marks and brackets omitted) (quoting Food Pantry Ltd.
    v. Waikiki Bus. Plaza, Inc., 
    58 Haw. 606
    , 618, 
    575 P.2d 869
    , 878
    (1978)); see Food Pantry, 
    58 Haw. at 620
    , 
    575 P.2d at 879
    (holding that although the trial court refused to allow the
    lessor to cancel the lease, the lessor was the prevailing party
    because "[t]he grant of relief was expressly conditioned upon
    either the lessee (1) cancelling the assignments and subleases or
    8
    HRS § 607-14 (2016) states in pertinent part:
    In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit
    and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in
    writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be
    taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and
    to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a
    fee that the court determines to be reasonable[.]
    (Emphasis added).
    18
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    (2) paying the lessor a higher rental for the remainder of the
    term").
    Here, a Stipulation or Dismissal of Certain Claims and