Brown v. BWC Hawaii, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] possibly rebut the opposing party's case in chief); Yoneji v.
    Yoneji, 137 Hawai#i 299, 319-20, 
    370 P.3d 704
    , 724-25 (App. 2016)
    (explaining that whether a deposition cost is reasonable is
    within the discretion of the trial court and "'hinges upon the
    trial court's factual evaluation of the course and progress of
    the proceeding and the nature of the evidence'") (citation
    omitted). The Circuit Court did not abuse its discretion in
    awarding these deposition costs. See Pulawa, 112 Hawai#i at
    10-11, 
    143 P.3d at 1212-13
    .
    7
    HRS § 607-9(b) (2016) provides:
    All actual disbursements, including but not limited to,
    intrastate travel expenses for witnesses and counsel,
    expenses for deposition transcript originals and copies, and
    other incidental expenses, including copying costs,
    intrastate long distance telephone charges, and postage,
    sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable by
    the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs. . . .
    (Emphases added).
    17
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Attorney's Fees
    BWC contends that the Circuit Court abused its
    discretion when it failed to further reduce attorney's fees