Flubacher v. State. , 414 P.3d 161 ( 2018 )
[…] and V; and (3) in Cr. Nos. 02-1-0089, 02-1-0090, and 02-1-0125,
    from twenty year terms of imprisonment to life with the
    possibility of parole.
    The circuit court4 granted the State’s motion, and
    2
    (...continued)
    (1) For murder in the second degree--life without the
    possibility of parole;
    (2) For a class A felony--indeterminate life term of
    imprisonment;
    (3) For a class B felony--indeterminate twenty-year
    term of imprisonment; and
    (4) For a class C felony--indeterminate ten-year term
    of imprisonment.
    3
    HRS § 706-662(4)(a) (Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment)
    (Supp. 2001) provided:
    A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended
    term of imprisonment under section 706-661 if the
    convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the
    following criteria:
    (4) The defendant is a multiple offender whose
    criminal actions were so extensive that a
    sentence of imprisonment for an extended term is
    necessary for protection of the public. The
    court shall not make this finding unless:
    (a) The defendant is being sentenced for
    two or more felonies or is already under
    sentence of imprisonment for felony[.]
    4
    The Honorable Michael A. Town presided.
    5
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    sentenced Flubacher to pay restitution, and to serve the
    following terms of imprisonment concurrently, with credit for