Flubacher v. State. , 414 P.3d 161 ( 2018 )
[…] 478-79.
    This court upheld the process followed by the
    sentencing court, reasoning:
    Specifically, the facts at issue in rendering an
    extended term sentencing determination under HRS
    §§ 706–662(1),(3), and (4)[11] implicate
    10
    (...continued)
    to correct an illegal sentence more than 90 days after
    the sentence is imposed shall be made pursuant to Rule
    40 of these rules. A motion to correct a sentence
    that is made within the 90 day time period shall
    empower the court to act on such motion even though
    the time period has expired.
    11
    HRS § 706-662 (Supp. 2001) provided, in relevant part:
    A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended
    term of imprisonment under section 706–661, if the
    convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the
    following criteria:
    (1) The defendant is a persistent offender whose
    imprisonment for an extended term is necessary
    for protection of the public. The court shall
    not make this finding unless the defendant has
    previously been convicted of two felonies
    committed at different times when the defendant
    was eighteen years of age or older.
    (continued...)
    19
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    11
    (...continued)
    (2) The defendant is a professional criminal
    whose imprisonment for an extended term is
    necessary for protection of the public. The
    court shall not make this finding unless:
    (a) The circumstances of the crime show
    that the defendant has knowingly engaged
    in criminal activity as a major source of
    livelihood; or
    (b) The defendant has substantial income
    or resources not explained to be derived
    from a source other than criminal
    activity.
    (3) The defendant is a dangerous person whose
    imprisonment for an extended term is necessary
    for protection of the public. The court shall
    not make this finding unless the defendant has
    been subjected to a psychiatric or psychological
    evaluation that documents a significant history
    of dangerousness to others resulting in
    criminally violent conduct, and this history
    makes the defendant a serious danger to others.
    Nothing in this section precludes the
    introduction of victim-related data in order to
    establish dangerousness in accord with the
    Hawaii rules of evidence.
    (4) The defendant is a multiple offender whose
    criminal actions were so extensive that a
    sentence of imprisonment for an extended term is
    necessary for protection of the public. The
    court shall not make this finding unless:
    (a) The defendant is being sentenced for
    two or more felonies or is already under