Puna Pono Alliance v. State ( 2022 )
[…] appeals.
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Chapter 60.1.2 By letter dated September 11, 2014, Puna
    Geothermal requested a renewal of the Permit. The request was
    docketed in the DOH Hearings Office as No. 19-CWBN-5-24 (the
    Permit Renewal Docket).
    On October 17, 2019, Puna Pono demanded that DOH comply
    with HEPA "by requiring an environmental review be accepted by
    DOH before Puna Geothermal . . . is allowed to proceed with the
    renewal of an air pollution permit[.]" HRS § 343-5 (2010 and
    Supp. 2019) provided, in relevant part:
    (e)   Whenever an applicant proposes an action
    specified by subsection (a) that requires approval of an
    agency and that is not a specific type of action declared
    exempt under section 343–6, the agency initially receiving
    and agreeing to process the request for approval shall
    require the applicant to prepare an environmental assessment
    of the proposed action at the earliest practicable time to
    determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be
    required[.]
    On October 18, 2019, the DOH Hearings Office asked that
    Puna Pono clarify "which part of HRS § 343-5's 'subsection (a)'
    it believes covers" Puna Geothermal's renewal application. Puna
    Pono responded on October 24, 2019.
    On October 25, 2019, the DOH Hearings Office issued an