State v. Diaz ( 2023 )
[…] agitation requires the trier of fact to focus upon what the
    defendant personally did, rather than how onlookers or observers
    reacted in response."   State v. Teale, 139 Hawai#i 351, 357, 
    390 P.3d 1238
    , 1244 (2017) (footnote omitted).
    With respect to subsection (1)(b), "unreasonable noise"
    is defined under HRS § 711-1101(2), in relevant part, as "a gross
    3
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding citizen
    would follow in the same situation."
    With respect to subsection (1)(d), HRS § 711-1101
    commentary provides, in part:
    Subsection (1)(d) is defined to include creation of a
    hazardous or physically offensive condition by an act not
    covered by any authorized license or permit. It would
    prohibit, for example, the use of a "stink bomb," strewing
    garbage or other noxious substances in public places, and
    turning off the lights in a public auditorium. Although
    there is some degree of overlap in some situations between
    this provision and § 708-828 (criminal use of noxious