State v. Teale. , 139 Haw. 351 ( 2017 )
[…] the terms it accompanied, which included “death, serious bodily
    injury, disfigurement, extreme metal distress[,] and gross
    degradation.”    
    Id. at 243,
    813 P.2d at 1383 (citing HRS § 703-
    309).   Because the pain inflicted by the defendant on his family
    member did not rise to a level “anywhere near” the accompanying
    terms, “[i]t therefore was not, as a matter of law,” sufficient
    to constitute “extreme pain” within the meaning of the statute.
    
    Id. at 244,
    813 P.2d at 1384.
    Under HRS § 711-1101(1)(a), a person commits the
    offense of disorderly conduct when he or she “[e]ngages in
    fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior”
    with the requisite mens rea (i.e., “intent to cause physical
    22
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or
    recklessly creating a risk thereof”).         HRS § 711-1101(1)(a).
    Thus, the term “tumultuous” should be defined by consideration
    of behavior which is of a similar gravity to “fighting,
    threatening, . . . or violent” conduct.17
    In its SDO, the ICA defined “tumultuous” as, inter