State v. Teale. , 139 Haw. 351 ( 2017 )
[…] de novo.    State v. Wang, 91 Hawaiʻi 140, 141, 
    981 P.2d 230
    , 231
    (1999).
    “When reviewing the legal sufficiency of the evidence
    on appeal, the test is whether, ‘viewing the evidence in the
    light most favorable to the State, there is substantial evidence
    to support the conclusion of the trier of fact.’”           State v.
    Hirayasu, 
    71 Haw. 587
    , 589, 
    801 P.2d 25
    , 26 (1990) (quoting
    State v. Hernandez, 
    61 Haw. 475
    , 477, 
    605 P.2d 75
    , 77 (1980)).
    IV.        DISCUSSION
    A.         HRS § 711-1101(1)(a)
    A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct
    under HRS § 711-1101(1)(a) “if, with intent to cause physical
    inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or
    recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person: (a) Engages in
    fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior.”
    11
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    HRS § 711-1101(1)(a) (1993 & Supp. 2003).          Thus, HRS § 711-
    1101(1)(a) includes four alternative forms of conduct upon which
    guilt may be predicated.