State v. Teale. , 139 Haw. 351 ( 2017 )
[…] sufficient to support Teale’s conviction under the statute.
    I.        BACKGROUND
    On May 1, 2012, Laulani Teale attended the annual May
    Day event held at Kapiʻolani Park with members of DeOccupy
    Honolulu to petition the Honolulu mayor (Mayor) regarding
    actions of the City and County of Honolulu.           While in
    attendance, Teale was arrested for disorderly conduct.              The
    complaint filed by the State alleged the disorderly conduct
    charge as a petty misdemeanor offense, in violation of Hawaii
    Revised Statutes (HRS) § 711-1101(1)(a) and (3) (1993 & Supp.
    2003)1:
    1
    HRS § 711-1101 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of disorderly
    conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or
    alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly
    creating a risk thereof, the person:
    (a)   Engages in fighting or threatening, or in
    violent or tumultuous behavior;
    . . . .
    (3) Disorderly conduct is a petty misdemeanor . . .
    if the defendant persists in disorderly conduct after
    reasonable warning or request to desist. Otherwise
    disorderly conduct is a violation.
    HRS § 711-1101 (1993 & Supp. 2003).
    2
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    On or about the 1st day of May, 2012, in the City and
    County of Honolulu, state of Hawaii, Laulani Teale, also
    known as Leslie Ann Hoalani Table, with intent to cause
    physical inconvenience and/or alarm by a member or members
    of the public and/or recklessly creating a risk thereof,
    did engage in fighting and/or threatening and/or in violent
    and/or tumultuous behavior persisting in disorderly conduct
    after reasonable warning or request to desist thereby
    committing the offense of Disorderly Conduct, a petty
    misdemeanor, in violation of Section 711-1101(1)(a) and (3)
    of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
    Following her not guilty plea, Teale proceeded pro se
    at a trial held before the Honolulu District Court of the First