Illinois State Treausrer v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission , 2015 IL 117418 ( 2015 )
[…] Gruszeczka v. Illinois Workers’
    Compensation Comm’n, 
    2013 IL 114212
    , ¶ 12. Courts are not at liberty to depart
    from the plain language and meaning of a statute by reading into it exceptions,
    limitations or conditions that the legislature did not express. Solich v. George &
    Anna Portes Cancer Prevention Center of Chicago, Inc., 
    158 Ill. 2d 76
    , 83 (1994).
    ¶ 22      Judicial review of decisions by the Workers’ Compensation Commission is
    commenced by the issuance of summons by the circuit court to the Commission.
    820 ILCS 305/19(f)(1) (West 2012). Section 19(f)(2) of the Act clearly and
    unequivocally states that:
    “[n]o such summons shall issue unless the one against whom the Commission
    shall have rendered an award for the payment of money shall upon the filing of
    his written request for such summons file with the clerk of the court a bond
    conditioned that if he shall not successfully prosecute the review, he will pay
    the award and the costs of the proceedings in the courts.” 820 ILCS
    305/19(f)(2) (West 2012).
    -6-
    ¶ 23       There is no dispute that the Commission rendered an award against the Fund,
    nor is there any dispute that neither the Fund nor the Fund’s custodian, i.e., the