Illinois State Treausrer v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission , 2015 IL 117418 ( 2015 )
[…] plain language of terms of section 19(f)(2), as written and was not listed among the
    entities exempt from the bond requirement, and because the Fund can only act
    through its custodian, the Treasurer, we must therefore conclude that the Treasurer,
    as custodian of the Fund, was obligated to post a bond on the Fund’s behalf in order
    to initiate an appeal.
    ¶ 29       The Treasurer thinks it anomalous that the legislature would exempt from the
    bond requirement cities and the various other governmental entities set forth in
    section 19(f)(2) of the Act, yet require him to post a bond. The Treasurer is
    mistaken on this score as well. The Treasurer is treated differently because, in this
    context, he is different. The entities enumerated in the statute will qualify as “one
    against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of
    money” only when they are the actual employer. If the Treasurer were in this case
    by virtue of being Zakarzecka’s employer, he would not be subject to the bond
    requirement either. He could not be, because a workers’ compensation claim