People ex rel. Madigan v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2014 IL 116642 ( 2014 )
[…] (West 2010)), the appeal is “in accordance with the Administrative Review
    Law” (735 ILCS 5/3-103 et seq. (West 2010)). If the appeal is from a decision or order
    entered by the Commission pursuant to the Illinois Commercial Transportation Law (625
    ILCS 5/18c-1101 et seq. (West 2010)) or the Public Utilities Act (220 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq.
    (West 2010)), it is controlled instead by the terms of those particular statutes. 83 Ill. Adm.
    Code 200.890(a) (1996).
    ¶ 12       Because this was a proceeding under the Public Utilities Act, the appeal was governed by
    section 10-201 of that statute (220 ILCS 5/10-201 (West 2010)). Section 10-201(a) expressly
    provides that any person or corporation affected by a rule, regulation, order or decision of the
    Commission may appeal to the appellate court “[w]ithin 35 days from the date that a copy of
    the order or decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by any order
    or decision of the Commission refusing an application for a rehearing of any rule, regulation,
    order or decision of the Commission, including any order granting or denying interim rate
    relief, or within 35 days from the date that a copy of the order or decision sought to be
    reviewed was served upon the party affected by any final order or decision of the
    Commission upon and after a rehearing of any rule, regulation, order or decision of the
    Commission, including any order granting or denying interim rate relief.” 220 ILCS
    5/10-201(a) (West 2010). Under the precedent of this court set forth above governing special
    statutory jurisdiction, this 35-day statutory period was controlling. There is no dispute that
    the State filed its appeal within the statutory period.