In re M.W. , 232 Ill. 2d 408 ( 2009 )
[…] to which is readily ascertained from the plain language of sections
    5–525 and 5–530 of the Act.
    With the sole exception mentioned above, the parent of a minor
    who is the subject of a proceeding under the Act is “entitled to
    notice” in compliance with sections 5–525 and 5–530 of the Act. 705
    ILCS 405/1–5(3) (West 2004). The clerk of the court “shall” issue a
    summons directed to the minor’s parent with a copy of the petition
    attached “[u]pon the commencement of a delinquency prosecution.”
    705 ILCS 405/5–525 (West 2004).
    Summons may be served upon the minor’s parents personally, by
    certified mail, or by publication. 705 ILCS 405/5–525(2) (West
    2004). However, even absent formal service, the “appearance of the
    minor’s parent *** shall constitute a waiver of service and
    submission to the jurisdiction of the court.” 705 ILCS 405/5–525(4)
    -14-
    (West 2004). At that time, a “copy of the petition shall be provided
    to the person.” 705 ILCS 405/5–525(4) (West 2004).
    Thus, when M.W.’s parents appeared at the detention hearing and