In re M.W. , 232 Ill. 2d 408 ( 2009 )
[…] Section 5–530 provides that
    “[a] party presenting a supplemental or amended petition *** shall
    provide the other parties with a copy *** and shall file proof of that
    service.” 705 ILCS 405/5–530(1) (West 2004).
    Although the general rule is that personal jurisdiction, once
    established, continues until all matters in the case are resolved, the
    minor argues that the circuit court’s personal jurisdiction over her
    father was extinguished when the State failed to comply with the
    notice requirement of section 5–530 after amending the petition.
    Reading sections 5–525 and 5–530 together, however, it is clear
    that this failure did not divest the circuit court of personal jurisdiction
    over her father. Section 5–525(3) states that “[o]nce jurisdiction has
    been established over a party, further service is not required.” Service
    of summons is one means of establishing personal jurisdiction over
    a party. Meldoc Properties, 158 Ill. App. 3d at 216. Once personal
    jurisdiction is thus established, “further service” would be redundant.