In re M.W. , 232 Ill. 2d 408 ( 2009 )
[…] under the Juvenile Court Act should be resolved in the manner
    suggested by Justice Goldenhersh–by asking whether there was a
    justiciable matter before the court.
    In In re A.H., 
    195 Ill. 2d 408
     (2001), we considered whether the
    circuit court had jurisdiction to remove a minor that it had previously
    determined to be abused, neglected, or dependent from the temporary
    foster home. D.C.F.S., which had made the foster placement, objected
    to the proceeding on the basis that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction
    1
    This court also considered whether section 1–15(b) of the Act (Ill. Rev.
    Stat. 1991, ch. 37, par. 801–15(b), now 705 ILCS 405/1–15(b) (West
    1994)) was unconstitutional. Section 1–15(b) provides that a “party
    respondent” who has been properly served or who has appeared personally
    “and who wishes to object to the court’s jurisdiction on the ground that
    some necessary party either has not been served or has not been properly
    served must raise that claim before the start of the adjudicatory hearing.”
    We stated that “[i]n essence, section 1–15(b) mandates that a
    constitutionally protected right, notice to parents, is automatically waived
    when a minor fails to claim that notice to his or her parents was
    inadequate.” C.R.H., 
    163 Ill. 2d at 272