In re M.W. , 232 Ill. 2d 408 ( 2009 )
[…] In re John
    C.M., 
    382 Ill. App. 3d 553
    , 558 (2008).
    -27-
    2004). Section 5–525 provides that upon the commencement of
    proceedings, the clerk of the court shall issue a summons with a copy
    of the petition attached and that the summons be directed to the
    minor’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and to each person
    named as a respondent in the petition. 705 ILCS 405/5–525 (West
    2004). The summons shall require each respondent to appear and
    answer the petition on the date set for the adjudicatory hearing. 705
    ILCS 405/5–525(1)(c) (West 2004). The Act provides that “[o]nce
    jurisdiction has been established over a party, further service is not
    required and notice of any subsequent proceedings in that prosecution
    shall be made in accordance with *** Section 5–530.” 705 ILCS
    405/5–525(3) (West 2004). Moreover, “[t]he appearance of the
    minor’s parent *** in any proceeding under this Act shall constitute
    a waiver of service and submission to the jurisdiction of the court.”
    705 ILCS 405/5–525(4) (West 2004).
    In Illinois, “[i]f there is a total want of jurisdiction either as to the
    subject matter or as to the parties, the proceedings are a nullity and no
    rights are created by them and they may be declared void when
    collaterally attacked.”