In re C.K. , 2023 IL App (5th) 230012 ( 2023 )
[…] Id. § 2-15(5).
    ¶ 38   If the State is not able to obtain personal service upon the parent pursuant to section 2-15
    of the Act, there are two other options. The first alternative is to serve the parent by certified mail
    if personal service pursuant to section 2-15 was not made “within a reasonable time or if it appears
    that any respondent resides outside the State.” Id. § 2-16(1). If this option is used by the State, the
    return receipt constitutes proof of service. Id. The second alternative is service by publication. Id.
    § 2-16(2). Section 2-16(2) provides specific guidelines for when and how service by publication
    can be utilized:
    “Where a respondent’s usual place of abode is not known, a diligent inquiry shall be made
    to ascertain the respondent’s current and last known address. The Department of Children
    and Family Services shall adopt rules defining the requirements for conducting a diligent
    search to locate parents of minors in the custody of the Department. If, after diligent inquiry
    15
    made at any time within the preceding 12 months, the usual place of abode cannot be
    reasonably ascertained, or if respondent is concealing his or her whereabouts to avoid
    service of process, petitioner’s attorney shall file an affidavit at the office of the clerk of
    court in which the action is pending showing that respondent on due inquiry cannot be
    found or is concealing his or her whereabouts so that process cannot be served. The
    affidavit shall state the last known address of the respondent. The affidavit shall also state
    what efforts were made to effectuate service. *** [T]he court may not enter any order or
    judgment against any person who cannot be served with process other than by publication
    unless notice by publication is given or unless that person appears.” Id.
    Based upon its express wording, section 2-16(2) “contemplates a trial court obtaining personal
    jurisdiction through service by publication only when the State has conducted a diligent inquiry to
    ascertain the respondent’s location and last known address.” (Emphasis in original.)