In re C.K. , 2023 IL App (5th) 230012 ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     § 2-15(1). The summons then
    must be served “by any county sheriff, coroner or probation officer” by leaving a copy with the
    person named in the summons, or by leaving a copy at his or her usual place of abode with a family
    member or with any person who lives at the address and is over the age of 10, and then mailing a
    copy to the person named in the summons. Id. § 2-15(4), (5). Personal service must be made at
    least three days before the date of hearing. Id. § 2-15(5).
    ¶ 38   If the State is not able to obtain personal service upon the parent pursuant to section 2-15
    of the Act, there are two other options. The first alternative is to serve the parent by certified mail
    if personal service pursuant to section 2-15 was not made “within a reasonable time or if it appears
    that any respondent resides outside the State.” Id. § 2-16(1). If this option is used by the State, the
    return receipt constitutes proof of service. Id. The second alternative is service by publication. Id.
    § 2-16(2). Section 2-16(2) provides specific guidelines for when and how service by publication
    can be utilized: