Ameren Transmission Co. of Illinois v. Hutchings , 2018 IL 122973 ( 2019 )
[…] If the
    mode of procedure set forth in the
    statute is not strictly pursued, no jurisdiction is conferred on the court. 
    Id. ¶ 14
          This court has held that “[r]eview of final decisions of the Commission *** involves the
    exercise of special statutory jurisdiction and is constrained by the provisions of the Public
    Utilities Act.” Illinois Landowners Alliance, NFP v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 
    2017 IL 121302
    , ¶ 29; see also People ex rel. Madigan v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 
    231 Ill. 2d 370
    ,
    387 (2008). The relevant provision of the Act is section 10-201, and it states that a party
    affected by a rule, regulation, order, or decision of the Commission has 35 days to “appeal to
    the appellate court of the judicial district in which the subject matter of the hearing is situated
    *** for the purpose of having the reasonableness or lawfulness of the rule, regulation, order or
    decision inquired into and determined.” 220 ILCS 5/10-201(a) (West 2016). Section 10-201
    goes on to state that, in such cases, the appellate court “shall reverse a Commission rule,
    regulation, order or decision, in whole or in part, if it finds that *** [t]he proceedings or