People v. Webb , 2019 IL 122951 ( 2019 )
[…] Second Amendment.” The court also found the portion of section 24-1(a)(4) held
    unconstitutional to be severable from the rest of the statute. These appeals followed.
    1
    The initial criminal complaint and certain orders of the trial court in Webb’s case spelled his first
    name “Isaiah,” but his motion to dismiss, his trial counsel’s entry of appearance, and his brief before
    this court spell his name as “Isiah.”
    -2-
    ¶5                                              ANALYSIS
    ¶6         At issue is the constitutionality of the portion of section 24-1(a)(4) of the UUW statute
    relating to stun guns and tasers. This provision states, in pertinent part:
    “(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
    ***
    (4) Carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person
    except when on his land or in his own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of
    business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee
    with that person’s permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser[2] or other
    firearm, except that this subsection (a) (4) does not apply to or affect
    transportation of weapons that meet one of the following conditions:
    ***
    (iv) are carried or possessed in accordance with the Firearm
    Concealed Carry Act by a person who has been issued a currently valid
    license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24-
    1(a)(4)(iv) (West 2016).
    ¶7         Statutes are presumed to be constitutional, and courts must construe legislative enactments
    so as to affirm their constitutionality if reasonably possible. People v. Howard,