People v. Webb , 2019 IL 122951 ( 2019 )
[…] including a rifle or shotgun, and still be acting “in accordance” with the Carry Act, even though
    the Carry Act is specifically limited to handguns and does not allow for the concealed carry of
    rifles or shotguns. We do not think the State’s interpretation is what the legislature intended.
    ¶ 19        Our conclusion that stun guns and tasers cannot be carried or possessed “in accordance”
    with the Carry Act because a concealed carry license cannot be issued for those weapons is
    further supported by section 24-2(a-5) of the UUW statute. This provision states that section
    24-1(a)(4) of the UUW statute does not “apply to or affect any person carrying a concealed
    -5-
    pistol, revolver, or handgun and the person has been issued a currently valid license under the
    Firearm Concealed Carry Act at the time of the commission of the offense.” 720 ILCS 5/24-
    2(a-5) (West 2016). 3 When read together with section 24-1(a)(4), section 24-2(a-5) makes
    clear that only those weapons that can be licensed under the Carry Act are meant to be excluded
    from the reach of the UUW statute.