People v. Legoo , 2020 IL 124965 ( 2020 )
[…] 9.4-1(b) completely bars certain sex offenders from being present in public parks.
    We, therefore, affirm the appellate court’s judgment affirming defendant’s
    - 10 -
    conviction for violating section 11-9.4-1(b) of the Code.
    ¶ 39      Affirmed.
    ¶ 40      JUSTICE GARMAN, dissenting:
    ¶ 41       Defendant was convicted of violating section 11-9.4-1(b) of the Criminal Code
    of 2012, which makes it “unlawful for a sexual predator or a child sex offender to
    knowingly be present in any public park building or on real property comprising
    any public park.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(b) (West 2016). That subsection contains
    no exceptions; it is a complete bar on child sex offenders being present in a park.
    Section 11-9.3(a-10) provides that it is unlawful for a child sex offender to
    knowingly be present in a park “when persons under the age of 18 are present in
    the building or on the grounds and to approach, contact, or communicate with a
    child under 18 years of age, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of a person
    under 18 years of age present in the building or on the grounds.” 
    Id.
     § 11-9.3(a-10).
    ¶ 42       Section 11-9.3(d) defines a “child sex offender” as any person who has been
    charged under Illinois law or a substantially similar federal or state law of a listed