People v. Legoo , 2020 IL 124965 ( 2020 )
[…] statutory provisions on this subject. Accordingly, we urge the legislature to review
    this matter and consider clarifying the statutory provisions.
    ¶ 37                                     III. CONCLUSION
    ¶ 38       For the above reasons, we conclude that the appellate court did not err in
    construing section 11-9.4-1(b) in accordance with its plain language. Section 11-
    9.4-1(b) completely bars certain sex offenders from being present in public parks.
    We, therefore, affirm the appellate court’s judgment affirming defendant’s
    - 10 -
    conviction for violating section 11-9.4-1(b) of the Code.
    ¶ 39      Affirmed.
    ¶ 40      JUSTICE GARMAN, dissenting:
    ¶ 41       Defendant was convicted of violating section 11-9.4-1(b) of the Criminal Code
    of 2012, which makes it “unlawful for a sexual predator or a child sex offender to
    knowingly be present in any public park building or on real property comprising
    any public park.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(b) (West 2016). That subsection contains
    no exceptions; it is a complete bar on child sex offenders being present in a park.
    Section 11-9.3(a-10) provides that it is unlawful for a child sex offender to