People v. Legoo , 2020 IL 124965 ( 2020 )
[…] unambiguous, we will apply it as written without resort to aids of statutory
    construction. People v. Williams, 
    2016 IL 118375
    , ¶ 15. We may not depart from
    the plain language and meaning of a statute by reading into the statute exceptions,
    limitations, or conditions that the legislature did not express. People v. Dupree,
    
    2018 IL 122307
    , ¶ 31. The construction of a statute is reviewed de novo. People v.
    Manning, 
    2018 IL 122081
    , ¶ 16.
    ¶ 15      In this case, defendant was convicted of violating section 11-9.4-1(b) of the
    Code. Section 11-9.4-1(b) states:
    -4-
    “It is unlawful for a sexual predator or a child sex offender to knowingly be
    present in any public park building or on real property comprising any public
    park.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(b) (West 2016).
    An initial violation of section 11-9.4-1 is a Class A misdemeanor, and a second or
    subsequent violation is a Class 4 felony. 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(d) (West 2016).
    ¶ 16       We recently construed section 11-9.4-1(b) in People v. Pepitone,